?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Everybody's Workin' for the Weekend...

Barely woke up this morning. Only got 4 hours sleep night before (damn you the_cephalopod, and your fleece fic! McShep wins out over sleep everytime!)

Everyone woke up late. Left house whilst children scrambling madly to get ready, but could not be late for work.

Have work Christmas party tonight. retro_rider55 is coming with so at least I have someone to talk to who understands my fannish brain.

Can't wait for Friday cuz it means 5 glorious days off all in a row and time to write!

If I don't get some fic written, people are going to kill me. I plan to stay up Friday night until I am done at least one story.

Must go work now.

Hey Flist. Tell me something about your Christmas plans. I'm bored.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
the_cephalopod
Dec. 20th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
Sorry! Well, not really.... :) So, did you like?!?!
I'm going home for Christmas - flying to Gatwick on Saturday morning then spending staying with my parents in Oxford 'til Boxing Day. We then move to the inlaws in Woking for a few days, followed by a world-wind tour of the UK to catch-up with lots of friends. Back to Dublin & work on the 3rd...
*sigh*
You?
Oh, and have a blast tonight!
cep xxx
shaddyr
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry! Well, not really.... :)

Yeah, like I would believe you were sorry. Pfft.

So, did you like?!?!

Let's just say GUH and ::FLAIL:: kay? Yeah. Shep, manhandling Rodney in the mess, feeling up the fleece? JESUS! How do you do that??? How the HELL do you make that ugly orange into teh sexay? It's disturbing.

And also hot. Don't ever change.

::reads your plans::

Dude. You are going to be one tired Cephy when you get back. Have fun yourself!
the_cephalopod
Dec. 20th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
Yup... and I'm tired and all sore-throaty already... :(
But, you know, reading fic always helps! :)
Glad you found the fleece!fic hot - that was kinda the reaction I was hoping for! ;) Also, John feeling up the fleece - never thought of it like that but I LOVE that description... I can just hear Rodney shouting it at John!! *drifts of thinking about writing a tag to that effect*
cep xxx
retro_rider55
Dec. 20th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
Like f*ck I understand your fannish brain; you're like, weird, lady - BWA HA HA HA HA !!! :P

Lookin' forward to seein' to one o' those places so fancy, they don't serve ketchup in squirt bottles & the straws don't even have paper covers on them; yee haw!
shaddyr
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
you're like, weird, lady

You know it.

yee haw!

Okay, now THAT was disturbing. Don't ever talk like a hick again. It's frightening. I suddenly have this image of you in a straw hat leaning against a fence in the field and it's really very wrong. Cut that out.

Speaking of parties, we have to swing by my place after work, cuz I didn't bring my party clothes - too much rush this morning - and then go.
retro_rider55
Dec. 20th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Whut - ? Don't wanna be seen with Atlanta Bro'?
antiqueskies
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
I've been suckered into spending the night at my aunt's, even though all I really want to do is curl up on the couch with a movie or three and decompress. But whatever.

I keep thinking I should write...and then I don't. I have all these ideas (apocafic!), but I never grab the pen. Hm.
shaddyr
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking I should write...and then I don't. I have all these ideas (apocafic!), but I never grab the pen. Hm.

Oh, I *luuurve* apocafic! Write me a post-apocolyptic SGA scene where Atlantis just got word the the earth has been destroyed and Atlantis is all that is left. McKay would be distraught (ZOMG Jeannie!) and everyone would be totally sucker punched - ALL THAT'S LEFT!

Write!!
hipapheralkus
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
2 days left (including today) then I fly back to Ontario to spend Christmas with the family. A nice 10 days off work :).
shaddyr
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
Oooh, off to the land of ice and snow. Have fun. I'll stay here in the green land of rain.
hipapheralkus
Dec. 20th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
I like snow. I miss it actually. Christmas doesn't feel like Christmas to me without snow. And apparently they just got a tonne dumped on them so it should be all white and pretty when I get there :).
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow