?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I can haz a schedule!

I love it that I know what is expected of me a month before Norwescon. This is tres awesome. Seriously. I am so much liking this con, it's not even funny. YAY!

Mah Schedule:

Filk 101 Friday, Noon Evergreen 1

Apparently I am moderating this. However, I have no idea who I am moderating. I hope that there are other people on this panel.

Writers and Blogging Friday 2:00 p.m. Cascade 4

OMG YAY! An actual writing panel! Okay, so I am *just* a fanfic writer and blogger, but dude. This is cool. And I get to rub shoulders and be on a panel with a real writer. So. Very cool. It is made of win. I will just sit there and nod sagely and probably not really have to talk at all. Unless someone has a fanfic question. *beat* Bwahahaha! Not likely. Sitting and nodding sagely it is.

::looks around at flist:: Hey! Are any of you fic writing people going to Norwes? Come to this panel and heckle me, damn you!

Filk Concerts - Friday Eve: Friday 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Evergreen 3

Okay. Now, this is making me twitchy. I was advised that myself and two other filkers have these three hours - which as far as I can tell, seems to indicate each of us have a one hour concert slot. Uhm. I'm going to have to get some clarification on this. I have never had my own concert slot - I'm the one who goes up and helps people with a background vocal, a harmony, or a little bit of guitar in the background. Or I lead "Falling Free" in a group sing which is always cool, but a one hour concert?

I'm not sure if I have one straight hour of material. I will have to dig through my stuff...

OMG. I need to write some songs before Norewescon! *spaz*


Lois McMaster Bujold Sing-a-Long Friday 10:00 p.m. Evergreen 3

Again, I moderate. Okay. This means I get to tell people what to do. Yeah. Sign me up. No bad in that at all.

Writing a Song Saturday 1:00 p.m. Cascade 5

Hoo boy! I write at glacial speeds! I am not sure I am the best person for this panel! I take forever to get inspired, but when I get an idea for something, then it comes. It's not something that I can force. Well.... we shall see what happens.

::bites fingernails::

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
u_must_b_joking
Feb. 19th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
Lady of Komarr
Guess I have to go to Norwescon just so I can sing Lady of Komarr!!

shaddyr
Feb. 19th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Lady of Komarr
Yes! You must!

And also, Tapioca. *cough* There can never be too much Tapioca.
hsifyppah
Feb. 19th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
I think norwescon fucked up the filk grid somehow - my itinerary has stuff that is in totally different times/places than yours and than what's on the website. Mine for instance says Saturday Concerts, 2 hours, and lists only me/john and vixy/tony, so I too sent a panicked email to Beth saying "an HOUR?! I can but.. aren't there other people too?" Heh. I SUSPECT that there are only concerts on one night and everyone will have a half hour or 45 minutes? But I will wait until the magical Beth declares what is right and true. Maybe we do all have an hour!

Also, DUDE, you must be on more panels than that. For instance, JOSS WHEDON SINGALONG!

Also also, if you need a harmony slut or an extra banjola for any songs, I so got your back. :) (And John says ditto - you guys should so do Leather Pants!)
hsifyppah
Feb. 19th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
Plus you TOTALLY have an hour of material if you need it. 10-13 songs and they don't all have to be yours. YOUR FILK BOOK WEIGHS 50 POUNDS.

I'm so excited that you are doing a concert!!! You are going to rock out!
shaddyr
Feb. 20th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Uhm. I think all my filk books together might weigh 50 pounds.

okay, I could probably come up with a set. I just never had to before. I am the call on who sings with others. Not the featured performer.

::looks nervous::
hsifyppah
Feb. 19th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm wrong, there are concerts on both nights! So it IS an hour. Beth posted the One True Schedule. Although hopefully she can get them to move Joss Whedon out of the way of filk 101 because WTF.

I command you to join me on the kinderfilk panel. Please? And harmony!
shaddyr
Feb. 20th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Oh dear GOD! I have to fill an hour?

The upshot of this is no one knows me, so prolly there will be, like, 6 people in the room total. So it's all good.

I cannot access the One True Schedule. Email it to me.

I hear and obey. And will bring the chiluns to the kinderfilk. Please be advised that MonkeyBoy will want to sing a song or two. Hey! I'll get him to practise and he can sing with me!
hsifyppah
Feb. 20th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Emailered! Hey, does it make a difference if I used your yahoo or telus account? Do you prefer one?

You don't HAVE to fill an hour, you GET to fill an hour. It will be totally awesome! Don't be nervous, just ROCK OUT with your BAD SELF. I can use more capslock if you make me. Don't MAKE ME use more CAPSLOCK.

What do you mean no one knows you! (A) All the 40-odd pondfilk crew. (B) Anyone who's ever been to VCON. (C) Hey, isn't that the lady who does WICKED back-up stuff for Callie Hills, etc? I gotta check out her solo concert!
duncanmac
Feb. 19th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Sigh. I'd love to come, but I do not want to even think about my current finances. A plane trip from the East is out of the question for many moons yet.

Besides, if I come, I'd probably direct a lot of Skinner-type PUNS your way ... somehow, I doubt you'd enjoy that.

shaddyr
Feb. 20th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
teh ev0l puns!

Well, I am thinking very seriously of coming to FKO if all goes well, so I may be out east!
carmiel
Feb. 20th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
For you, I'd volunteer to help on the song-writing panel. I'm going to be there all weekend. I have written a few songs- some even by myself. :)
ladyniko
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:10 am (UTC)
Oh, speaking of songs....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jb8jQjc2Q4M

I fell over laughing at this. :)

Oh, and I'm going to be the broken record here... before you go rushing off to another con, I need beta please!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow