?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've been home for a couple of hours but my head is still spinning. What a day we had! I went out to hang out with some fans who love Stargate: Atlantis as much as I do and make a little noise - I didn't really expect to be there for more than a few hours. I figured we'd wrap it up and go for dinner and that would be it. Hah! Oh, foolish fan of little faith, the Ancients *do* work in mysterious ways!



People were out around 9am, but I stayed up waaaaay too late sewing my Atlantis path on my vest and other assorting things so I slept in. I got there around 10:30am, and thedeej let me park in her office parking across the street. I grabbed all my stuff from the trunk, and then headed over to the rally.

10:30 AM - The fans say SAVE OUR SHOW!



There were awesome protest signs, many of which were printed from the graphics on the Save The Lost City site.




A bunch of the folks were wearing these fantastic Project Protect tee-shirts that ssjandromeda designed.



chaoticsabre made it clear that it was All. about. Jewel. for her; n7cdrsheppard's love for John Sheppard appeared to know no bounds. I was gleefully happy to pose between them in my new Atlantis-ified vest. PHOTO OP!



It would be fair to say that we were an international group. We had the locals, of course. The ones who drove up from Seattle. One person who flew from California. We had 2 folks from France, one from Germany and an Italian couple who were SGA fans and just happened to stumbled upon us. Heh. They joined right in.

Now, I just assumed that the actors were already onsite and shooting. Just did. Dunno why. So, you could have stripped me nekkid and dipped me in chocolate when David Nykl just casually rode his bike up and stopped to chat for a while.





Well. That made my day, I figured. Awesome icing on the cool cake of fandom. I figured that was going to be the highlight of the day. Oh, silly, silly fan who has little awareness of the comings and goings at studios and little things like call sheets and such.

It was much later before my super sekrit boyfriend David Hewlett showed up. This is about where the nekkid and the chocolate could really work for me... He was so cute, and funny in his red Echo with the baby seat in the back - hee!



So he signed some stuff for people...



And he signed my song! OMGOMGOMG! He signed a print copy of "Atlantis Shines" for me! I asked him if he would sign the song I wrote about Atlantis; he asked "A song?" so I said, "yeah! There's a verse about you in it!" I pointed it out to him when I handed him the song and he actually took the time to read it. And laughed. OMG how much awesome!! The fangirlish squee, it overfloweth. Dear GOD but I love David Hewlett so HARD there are simply no words...



Oh, be still my quickly beating heart. I was *this* close to being dead from GUH because, hello! David freakin' HEWLETT and also, David Nykl, and cool fans.

I should reiterate here that all the awesome, FANTASTIC, wonderful fans who came out were really the number one reason that *I* came out today - to MEET other people who felt like I do. Meeting the actors was freakin' AWESOME, but so not the point. It was a truly lovely bonus though.

Okay. So. To top off the wild ride of a morning, Joe Mallozzi and Martin Gero decided to come out and say hello.

Joe walked toward us with his little handycam, and of course I stated taking pictures, which was so hilarious, that I had to comment out loud; "So, I'm taking pictures of Joe taking pictures of us taking pictures of him. How very meta. So, Joe, are you gonna post these on your blog?"



They hung out for a bit; I had a chance to put in my two bits about demographic relevance, disposable income and the fact my kids were quite happy w/ SGA and didn't *need* a younger hipper SG to start watching because I'd raised them on it. It was fun. *snicker*



So, we held up signs, shouted a lot ("Save our show!" and "One more season!" and such) got honked at a lot (which had a lot to do with chaoticsabre's clever 'honk check' sign) discovered that at least one FedEx driver in Vancouver is a dedicated SGA fan ("WHAT!? They canceled it! OMG, you're kidding! NO!") and got to know each other a little better.

And then the wonder twins put in an appearance that about knocked me on my ass. David Hewlett and David Nykl brought out a huge tray of cookies and donuts and sugary goodness and served it all up.

And Oh. My. GOD. Don't they look FINE? MMm, yeah. *sigh* I am *SO* making one of these pictures my desktop. Holy God. DAVID HEWLETT BROUGHT ME A COOKIE AND I EATED IT!





Well. After the surge of squee and the sugar rush wore off a little, we went back to do what we had been doing previously. Which is to say, gently rabble rousing. At one point, just after someone honked and we all let out a huge cheer, we heard a cheer echo back to us from inside the studio. Of course, we had to follow it with an even louder cheer. That was kinda fun.

All day long, as people were driving off set, they would stop and thank us for out support. The painters and builders and props guys, the camera guys, the grips - everyone was *so nice* and so appreciative. It was really rather cool.

There were some staff who talked to us through the fence. We heard that we had been referred to as "those crazy young people" at one point, which cracks me up as there was a mix of all ages and a number of us would not be 'young people' by any stretch of the imagination. But amusing in any case.

At one point, a bunch of the set people came out and personally said thanks. They had a sign they made, and one of the guys had the goofiest Gou'ald looking hat on - hilarious! We all posed with him and the guys said they were going to put the picture up on Facebook. Heh. I wish I knew where!



After 5:30pm - The fans are still saying SAVE OUR SHOW!




We were starting to get hungry, but no one wanted to leave just in case they decided to put in an appearance. Someone had said that Robert Picardo was going to come out and say hello as well, and we didn't want to miss that.

So we ordered pizza. We asked the security guard on the gate if he could us a number to order out, and he handed us a menu. When we ordered, we gave him a couple pieces to, and he was delighted.



Gah. I'm falling asleep and the keyboard, and there is so much more to tell!

Stay tunned tomorrow for the report about our trip to Atlantis!

I jus.. gotta go cuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Comments

( 93 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
courtney_mudie7
Sep. 13th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
aww.. thats so awesome! i wish i could of been there to show support.. :(

looks like it was a fun as well as a productive day :)
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
You were one of the 1.4 million who could not be there, but we knew you were with us in spirit!
darsynia
Sep. 13th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
My love for the fandom, the actors, the creators (yeah, I know, but not all of them had a hand in the decision, and they DID give us something I love soooo much!), the crew, EVERYONE KNOWS NO BOUNDS. This made my day, so, so much--I'm going to link to it from my blog, if that's okay? I just.

Whether it makes a huge difference or not, what matters most is, everyone on that set knew that there were people who were willing to put in the same hours THEY put in while they were WORKING on the show to say, 'WE LOVE THIS SHOW.' That's immeasurable, it really, really is. They must have been talking about it on set all day, and I can't get over the interactions you guys got to have! I really hope you stayed a long time after the stopping point of this entry so that I get to see the rest of the great times that were had!

Bravo, all of you!

ps. OMGDLAKFDJALSDS DAVID(s).
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, for sure! I read Joe Malozzi's blog about us, and he seemed to think that we didn't realize that they had no control over the cancellation of the show. We do! We just wanted to make our presence known.

I'm happy to have anyone link to my posts, thanks for asking!

And we stayed until about 10pm, at which point we went over to Knight and Day for coffee and a bite to eat. Except for a few ultra dedicated fans who stuck it out right to the end and waited to the actors came out.
eviinsanemonkey
Sep. 13th, 2008 12:57 pm (UTC)
I've only just gotten into this show (yes, after I heard the sad story :( le sigh!), and I just wanted to...pop in and say 'wow, awesome' (mostly 'cause that's really all I can articulate after reading this, really).
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked the report - I just posted part 2, with more pictures last night.
thisissirius
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
This is amazing and the fact that there was so much support from David and David and Joe and Martin and everyone, the set guys for crying out loud.

JUST WOAH.

and i so wish i could have been there D: i miss canada!
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, David and David. How much do I love my Wonder Geeks? SO freakin' much. Words fail me.

JUST WOAH.

Wordy McWord.

I wish you could have been here too. One of the 1.4 million.
shadowserenity
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:16 pm (UTC)
darsynia linked me over here and I'm *so* pleased she did.

What an excellent time you had! Everyone sounds so awesome :D.
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
Glad you found the post! It was an awesome time! And they were all truly fantastic.
(Deleted comment)
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
You are most welcome - glad you enjoyed!
liresius
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Yay for doing this! Thank you! I'm glad to know THEY know fans went to the trouble of showing the crew and cast we don't want to lose our show and that they are so appreciated for the 5 years of great Show they gave us! Great pics too! Can I snag for iconning?
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
You are welcome! And feel free, please just credit the pics and go crazy!
(no subject) - liresius - Sep. 15th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC) - Expand
rainstormqueen
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for posting about what happened yesterday! And pictures are great. I kept wondering what was going on yesterday.
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
You are welcome! I am glad to know you enjoyed them - thanks for taking the time to comment!
the_cephalopod
Sep. 13th, 2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
Wow - just WOW! Thank you so much for sharing the awesome pictures with us!! And - OMG YOU'VE GOT DH'S AUTOGRAPH ON 'ATLANTIS SHINES'!!! Seriously, how *amazing* is that?!?!? cep xxx
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! HOLY CRAP OMGWTFBBQ! HEWLETT! AAAAAAAAAAAHH!

::brain shorts out::

*ahem*

Seriously. Dude. He really is all that. He's so frickin' adorable. I just wanted to hug him.
pavaneofstars
Sep. 13th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
What a magical day! You guys look like you had so much fun. I love this fandom. And omg so cool the Davids brought you cookies!!! Words cannot describe how cool that is! Lucky!! :D
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Yis. Yis yis yis. Cookies. OMFG.

I had a bunch of people ask me why I didn't bronze it. Because, hello, it was a COOKIE and there was CHOCOLATE in it and no breakfast! And also, it was hot and sunny and chocolate chip cookie, melting!

Oh! I forgot to mention, I noticed he had something written on his cup, so I got in closer and peered at it - it said "Bitch Drink".

Bwahah. I wonder who wrote that? Could have been anyone.
(no subject) - pavaneofstars - Sep. 15th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
hsifyppah
Sep. 13th, 2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
DAVID HEWLETT BROUGHT YOU DOUGHNUTS. SQUEEEE!
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yis! I was nearly dead from guh. Because, OMG! My super sekrit boyfriend brought me a cookie!

And David Nykl looks so suave and swank in his nice threads holding the tray - very 007 ya know?

trishkafibble
Sep. 13th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, WOW. Like, the greatest fandom experience imaginable!!! Thanks so much to you and all the others for representing us and our love for the show!

...And thank you SO MUCH for the pics of the Davids. I am THIS CLOSE to dying of thunk overload!!!
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
You were there in spirit - we had a sign for the other 1.4 million!

And yes. The Davids. OMG. The Wonder Geeks are so much awesome and daayum, don't they clean up nice?

*sigh*
(no subject) - trishkafibble - Sep. 15th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
bibliokat
Sep. 13th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
My initial reaction: Wow, that is so awesome! I love the sign for the 1.4 Million + fans who couldn't be there because that's me!

Final reaction: You guys are so cool, thank you for supporting the show for us, and ASFJKLDSLJ;FDSDKLAS! DAVIDS!!!!!!!!!!! WITH COOKIES!!!!!!!!!!
tempestuouspixy
Sep. 13th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEE!!! Thank you SO MUCH for sharing those pictures with us. I am super uber jealous, but at the same time I am so excited for you ... OMGWTFBBQ DAVID and DOUGHNUTS!! So very very cool.
sp23
Sep. 13th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Holy Christ, dude! How did you not grab The Hewlett in his oh so very hot black suit and run away with him?

I wish that the protest/rally would actually make a difference. Still you can really tell that the actors, writers and crew appreciated the fan support.
shaddyr
Sep. 14th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
Holy Christ, dude! How did you not grab The Hewlett in his oh so very hot black suit and run away with him?

Only one word. Witnesses. Damn it. He was hot like a very hot thing covered in hot, hot chili sauce.

Everyone was great, really, really great. I wish that it would make a difference too. I went because I wanted to hang out with other fans who would *grok* my love for the show more than anything - I don't hold out great hopes. But, hey, it *has* happened in the past. Who knows.

In any case, the memories will last a life time.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 93 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow