?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So. Joe stopped to talk to some folks after he finished his drinks.

n7cdrsheppard just happened to take a piccy of Kaliope and me at the same time.



Hee!

I'm in a picture with Joe Flanigan. And this amuses the crap out of me.

Okay, because that one really is quite crappy, here's another one for you, courtesy of Kim.









ETA: Joe Flanigan does not walk. No. He flows. Seriously. There are no bones. When he walked in the bar RIGHT BY ME he did this hip swaying, sashaying, ooze into the room thing...

He looked over at us and said, "Hi girls" and just kept going to the back for the private meet and greet for the people who paid something like $1000 or more each for a chance to have a drink (or two) with him for an hour.


You may return to your regularily schedueled browsing.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
winter_elf
Apr. 5th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
you are sneaky :) I never manage to run into the stars post con time - but then I don't often hang out in the hotel bar...... so that's probably my problem.
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
It's really all sgamadison's fault! I was going to hang out in the lobby on the comfy couch on Saturday, but Friday night she'd taken me and n7cdrsheppard up to the lounge/bar and said it was THE place to hang out cuz you never knew who might come by.

I got to thinking that was a good idea and also, I wanted a beer. So I went up to the bar while it was dead (cuz everyone was listening to Paul and then Joe speak) and settled in.

The fact that he was having his private meet up there was just one of those things I got to find out by accidentally overhearing the waitresses talking as they rearranged furniture.

Which I then promptly texted to everyone I had a cell number for. Heh.
spike21
Apr. 5th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
shaved!
wristlets!
perfect posture!
*swoons*
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
#:)
terribilita
Apr. 5th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
here from the noticeboard
Joe Flanigan does not walk. No. He flows. Seriously. There are no bones. When he walked in the bar RIGHT BY ME he did this hip swaying, sashaying, ooze into the room.
This description...does things to me. And oh god, he said hi to you. *flails*
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
Re: here from the noticeboard
This description...does things to me

Hee! Good things one would hope!

If they are things that inspire fic, all the better. AAMOF, I would be delighted if something like that were to make it into a fic...

is willing to offer dark chocolate and baked good for fic as well...
wildcat88
Apr. 5th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
Clean shaven!! I'm so jealous!
jcjoeyfreak
Apr. 5th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)
Damn he looks good! So glad he shaved! Thanks for posting the pics! :D

On a freakier note, there appears to be a black.. ghost-y thing behind your head in that pic with Flan. oO
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Hee! That was just someone moving when the picture was taken.

The Supernatural Creation Con isn't until August or something like that...
sp23
Apr. 5th, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
Did you ever leave that bar? Hee!

I see The Hew Twittered you. Lucky girl!

Hope you're having fun.
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
We finally left the bar. After he did, let me tell you.

I see The Hew Twittered you. Lucky girl!

I KNOW! Holy SHIT can you believe that? I was in the BAR with JOE and talking to DAVID in LA at the same time!

*snicker*

It's a strange world, my friend.

The only thing that could have been more fun was if hyou were here with us, having and drink and planning out fic!
tipsywitch
Apr. 5th, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC)
*iz green* You lucky lucky person you! *hugs* Thanks for the sharing!
elizard100
Apr. 5th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you see that float on the show. Looks like you had a great time!
ainaria
Apr. 6th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Aww hell, I miss him. And SGA.

Also, 1000 bucks? Wow. That's some dedication.
kdvb1
Feb. 27th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
How funny...that pic of you with JF in the background? You caught my two friends behind you! LOL If the camera had been aimed a hair to the left you would've caught me too!

My camera takes crappy pics inside so all my pics were garbage for that con. Thank goodness my hubby bought a much better camera and Dragoncon 2009 pics were much better!

Thanks so much for the con report! You've enabled me to relive it again!

Kimberly


Kimberly

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow