?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well crap...

Thanks to mercury973, I now know that JF and DH are both appearing Saturday at the Vancouver SG Creation Con. Originally, one was Saturday, one was Sunday. And she pointed out this little tidbit:

- JOE FLANIGAN & DAVID HEWLETT AND YOU! $99
- By popular demand, first time offered is this amazing "sandwich" photo!
- Limited availability: (Saturday)


Well. Shit. I was insisting there was NO WAY IN HELL that I was paying to go to this con. And now? Now I find myself thinking that I just might have to reconsider because Buddha on a Bicycle! THE HAWT! Of course, all I can think is, gawd, sticking a fat, frumpy, middle aged woman between two incredibly hot guys is probably an exceedingly bad idea, but...

::flails helplessly::

It's going to be RIGHT HERE! In my BACK YARD! It's being HANDED to me on a SILVER PLATTER!

Will to resist, fading, urge to buy tickets growing, growing, GROWING....

Oh, dear god. SGA fandom and DH are my very own crack. And I am so, SO very addicted...

::cries::

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mercury973
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
Joe can hold David's Canadian bacon.


I am so so sorry about that....
sunnyd_lite
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
As the voice of moderation and restraint I say:

GO FOR IT!

It's all Pros for this Con

retro_rider55
Feb. 24th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
I can sympathize.

As much as I - well, deplore is a hard word - Creation events, I'm tempted by an upcoming one in June; Next Gen-based theme. Gwynyth Walsh ("B'Etor") is a scheduled guest; she was, as I've mentioned before, Maria in our high school's production of The Sound Of Music. And we would have done a scene together the following year for Carnival, but I got mono, throat chancres - and my wisdom teeth - all in one 3-week stretch...

The things I could spill about her Grad night...

But enough about us;

Huzzah, Joe Flannigan...
darkrefuge
Feb. 24th, 2010 07:14 am (UTC)
Handed to you on a silver platter indeed!
I can't see how you could resist that at all!
banjoplayinnerd
Feb. 24th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's almost as if the Universe was trying to tell you something . . .
pa_fangirl
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
C'mon, you know you want to . . . ;-)
mackenziesmomma
Feb. 28th, 2010 06:49 am (UTC)
Soooo....buy a ticket yet? ;) Or are you like me waiting to see if they release day tickets (which I hear run about $50 ish) or are you looking at doing the "I'd like to sit on some random fan in the back's lap with this crappy silver ticket that you insist I pay $200 for" route?

Cause I'm thinking bar hopping and day ticket is the route to go ;)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow