?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

VCON!!!

VCON Costuming

- Corset, 85% complete. Or so. Need to sew boning channels into right side, which should be 15 minutes tops. Then machine baste bias tape around the edges - 10 minutes with pinning - then hand stitch bias tape all around the interior edges. THAT is going to be time consuming.

The corset is in cool gray with dusty blue bias tape edging. Jazzy girl sez it looks very SGA. hee!

- Skirt, 95% complete. Just need to hem. I made this out of gorgeous dark gray crepe wool that I've been meaning to make a cape out of for the last 3 years. It's beautiful. It's also heavy. If I get caught in the rain, it will weigh a ton.

- Chemise, 90% complete. I made it out of a heavily printed, gray/blue/green viscous material that has a Greek look to it, and it doesn't really quite fit the theme, but I like it, so I don't care. I still have the off-white chemise I can wear, but it has a stain on the neck and that annoys me.

- tried to make a modified bolero jacket; made a sloper first instead of cutting out of good fabric - thank god. MASSIVE FAIL. Nuff said about that.

If I can, I'm going to try and make a quick capelet. I really feel this outfit needs something to balance it.

OH! I made 2 top hats - a great, big huge one that's kinda tacky yet interesting, sorta modeled after the Mad Hatter hat; the other, a shorter, classy one made with black crushed velvet. I thought about making it with some leftover gray crepe wool, but then decided that straight black would be best. I lined it with satin and I'm very pleased with how it turned out.

Man, looking at the programming and filk, I'm not going to have time to turn around at VCON this year!

Friday night I'm working hospitality for 2 hours before the concert, then it's Heather Dale and open filk till the wee hours.

Saturday morning, I have a writer's workshop, 10am till 1pm, then the BoBL screening from 1-4 then there are filk workshops and concerts and then open filk!
Holy crap!

I don't even have time to eat on Saturday. I think I need to bring baking and stuff to the workshop; I know that Graeme will make sure we have coffee, but I think we need more sustenance than that. Hmm. I believe there are 4 participant and 4 authors in my group; I suppose I could bake some squares or something. Make up workshop basket with some fruit, baked stuff, granola bars, whatnot. Yeah, I think that would work.

Sunday will be a little more mellow - Ben is doing a guitar workshop at one and there's the open jam at 3pm. After that I need to be at the gripe session, and closing ceremonies is at 5pm. I have no idea what time the dead dog will be happening, but I know that the filk space turns into dead dog space after hospitality closes, so there will be music.

I am taking Monday off. I already told my boss. It's not like he cares, he's all, "yeah, sure, no problem, I'm out of the office all week, just make sure the Project$ Dashboard is done by October 6th before I go to Peru."

I love my job.

Oh, yeah, the guys set up a golf green in the middle of the office today. Putting is not my idea of fun, but it's amusing listen to the tense silence followed by the chorus of "Awww! when someone lines up a shot and misses.

Now if I could just find the office howler monkey...

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
hilde
Sep. 29th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
VCON sounds like amazing fun! I'm in awe over your costume. I'm barely able to hem something, so to hear about you planning and making a costume is very exiting :) I hope you have a great time :)

Edited at 2010-09-29 08:01 pm (UTC)
andpuff
Sep. 30th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
Ben's guitar workshops are amazing! He's a great teacher and given that you're already a terrific guitarist you'll probabably get a lot more out of it than I did.

Also, we'll need photos of the finished outfit!
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow