?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I was a G33k before g33k was cool.

Are any of you going to Geek Girl Con?

I'm seriously thinking of going down for a day.

If any Seattle area locals on my flist are going and wouldn't mind letting me crash on your couch for a night, I'd be pretty interested.

Of course, I'm also really broke and probably shouldn't, but... it's a pretty decent price. And if some crazy kind person is willing to offer up crash space, if might just be affordable.

Plus, it lets me try out my shiny, new, PR card.


It's a thought, and I'm putting it out there.

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
soundingsea
Sep. 16th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
YAY Joe and I are going. :) We have one room with a king bed, so no crash space, and annoyingly far away from the convention facility since we booked too late. But if you go, we look forward to going! Also, pukajen will be there. :)
shaddyr
Sep. 16th, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
That would be a blast, actually!

It's right in the middle of VCON and OVFF though, so I might be crazy even considering it.

But I'm considering it anyway. :)
mackenziesmomma
Sep. 16th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
I'd say hit up mercury973 as she might be interested. I might be interested in attending for a day (AND that is bye weekend for the kiddo's soccer team so I could actually attend and not feel guilty)

Also- it would be great to see you again. :)
shaddyr
Sep. 16th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
Good call!

It would be fun to see you too! Then you could tell me in person more about the wacky hijinks you got up to with Kavan!
mackenziesmomma
Sep. 16th, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
Then you could tell me in person more about the wacky hijinks you got up to with Kavan!

Yes, you can hear the animated version of events. :D (Wacky hijinks are wacky!)
mercury973
Sep. 16th, 2011 04:29 am (UTC)
I got a free couch and an inflatable mattress. You might be molested by the cats, tho. Let me know, as I'm thinking of attending this too. Sounds fun!
shaddyr
Sep. 16th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
Awesome!

Apparently you can get $10 off the pass if you buy from a local retailer. Are any of these places near you?

It's $30 for one day and $45 for for two - but sounds like $35 for both days if you get it one of the stores listed. Totally sound like a good deal to me.

Also - if I came down, I would probably want to take the Greyhound just cuz my car is not reliable for long distances and OMG I can't afford to break down on the way to Seattle!

Are you anywhere near the Bus terminal? How hard would it be to figure out city transit from there to your place?

We should talk, m'kay?
mackenziesmomma
Sep. 16th, 2011 06:52 am (UTC)
Are you anywhere near the Bus terminal? How hard would it be to figure out city transit from there to your place?

You could take greyhound to the town north of me and ride in with me if you wanted to as well. (Its about $30 r/t on Greyhound to the town north of me)
mercury973
Sep. 16th, 2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
Yep- all those places are near me. I was thinking of going to the Arcane store this weekend and buying a weekend ticket. Need me to grab you one? 10 bucks is 10 bucks. The Grayhound terminal is in downtown which is a few blocks from my place. I can swing by and pick you up. Email me at my username at gmail dot com and we can make arrangements and I can let you know my work hours and such. I can't access LJ during work hours, so email is best during the weekdays. Or I can respond here in the evenings.
mercury973
Sep. 18th, 2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
Forgot to mention- the Monday after the con- I work at 7am and leave my house at 6am. We need to keep that in mind =) Contact me, ok?
shaddyr
Sep. 19th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Well, if I was to stay for the whole weekend, I've also got an offer from cflute to crash at her place, so you wouldn't have to worry about me Sunday night.

I really appreciate everyone's willingness to help me out if I can make it down there - it makes me feel all warm and fuzzy!

Thanks!
ssjandromeda
Sep. 16th, 2011 05:26 am (UTC)
Hiya "McKay's Super Sekrit Boyfriend"... remember me? (Dime for a Nykl?)

WELL, I'm going/volunteering. Can't pass up a chance to see Jane Espenson in person! *squee* We should get together and have coffee again (lol) or something if you come down =^_^=
shaddyr
Sep. 16th, 2011 05:28 am (UTC)
Duuuuude.

Like I could *ever* forget you. Pfft. *note icon*

Jane Espenson is fantastic. She was fabulous when she came to Writercon in Vegas.

If I make it down, we totally need to hook up!
ssjandromeda
Sep. 16th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Ok, its been bothering the hell outa me so I to know... Do you still have the Rodney song you made that Sabre and I were addicted to back then? I have it stuck in my head but all I can remember is "Rodney, oh Rodney." URGH!!!

retro_rider55
Sep. 16th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
Geek Girls...
Oh; when I saw the announcement I thought it meant the place would be full chicks dressed in square-cut plain white private school blouses baggy stretch pants & outdated Harlequin eyeglass frames with the little chain attached...
cflute
Sep. 17th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
Sounds like you already have arrangements in progress, cool! Just in case, though - we're north of downtown but could easily drop you at a nearby transit center, and we have a spare double/queen futon (in a room with a door that closes) that you'd be welcome to use for crash space.

There might be strings attached though... six of them, to a guitar (mine), that I might ask you to play so we could sing. Whatcha think?
shaddyr
Sep. 18th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
I don't have anything finalized yet, but that would certainly be fun.

I'll let you know what's happening as soon as *I* know.
pukajen
Sep. 17th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
I'm going to be heading down to Seattle after work on the Friday. Probably with sheeba - you met her at my bbq.

We're staying at a friend's house, but can prolly car pool each way. Or even one way and save you a greyhound fare.
shaddyr
Sep. 17th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
Holy crap, that would be fantastic! I would be totally happy to throw some money in for gas!

When were you planning on coming back?, Sunday or Monday?

This is sounding really positive!
ladyniko
Sep. 20th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
I wish I could attend, however, I just started a new job (hoorah!) and don't think I can ask for 2 weekends off in a row, since my work schedule is Weds - Sat, with rotating Sundays.

The weekend before is Archon, which will hopefully be a good money maker for me.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow