?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The very definition of idjit...

Ever failed to READ the INSTRUCTIONS, and acted like a twit because you missed something really important?

Ever felt like a COMPLETE and TOTAL IDIOT who was the very definition of DEEPLY STUPID afterward?

Ever pulled a moron move in an extremely public fashion that served to illustrate, in an awesomely spectacular way, your ineptitude to friends and acquaintances?

Yeah. That about sums up my Saturday night. There are, I think, times when I could be in the running for a Darwin award if they had a category for Stupid Public Behavior.

I spent all Sunday feeling like I was about 2 inches tall. And really, truly, deeply stupid.

For those of you who are not familiar with the song, please allow me to share my theme lyrics du jour, from hsifyppah's fabulous song "At Least I Ain't Humble":

So when I've been nine kinds of moron, I
Just wait for number ten to arrive
I can't avoid it so I don't pout or sulk -
I just save myself some money and do it in bulk

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
peteralway
Apr. 9th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
And on top of whatever horrible gaffe you commited, you go ahead and earworm me...

I used to get so upset when
I put my foot in my mouth
I guess I'm reconciled to how
It ain't never gonna come out!



Ok, that's really not such a bad song to be earwormed with.

And I still think you're cool.
shaddyr
Apr. 10th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
HAH! I had that song going through my brain today, so you might as well be earwormed too! MWahaha!

Well. Good to know I'm cool, even though I am sometimes deeply STUPID. Oi.
peteralway
Apr. 10th, 2012 04:03 am (UTC)
Deeply Cool.
wolfshark
Apr. 9th, 2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
shaddyr
Apr. 10th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
Thanks darlin'!
enigmaticblues
Apr. 9th, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
Been there, done that, got the t-shirt, and it sucks. There are still moments that cause me to blush deeply years after the fact.

*big hugs*
shaddyr
Apr. 10th, 2012 04:01 am (UTC)
OMG, I know, right? I sometimes wonder if I am the only one that happens to, so it's kinda nice to know it's not just me.

I literally had to go "LALALALA, I can't change it STOP OBSESSING LALALALALA!" on Sunday, it was so bad! Gah.

I felt kinda like Rodney with Doranda, just less with the deaths and blowing up of planets, and more with the "dumbass! Read the instructions next time!" kinda thing. *sigh*
itsjustgwen
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Yep, we've all been there. Have a drink and forgive yourself.
shaddyr
Apr. 10th, 2012 04:02 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Mmm, drink. Great idea! I have a bottle of white zin in the fridge!
retro_rider55
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
Would these gaffs involve people that you will see again, or was it at a bus stop at some crossroads even God's forgotten & the only sting you'll suffer from this will be the occasional memory flash?
janeg
Apr. 12th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
It wasn't that bad! And I did something equally stupid when I "replied" instead of "direct messaged" you back - Twitter and I don't really get along.

I relate REALLY well to that Brooke song.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow