?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Greyhound sucks!

I just posed this on Facebook, but am posting here as well. CUZ I AM MAD!

Greyhound SUCKS rant!

I don't usually do things like this, but this is my daughter this happened to, and I am livid. So, unlike my previous post that was private, this is a very public rant to anyone planning on using Greyhound.com to a book trip? DON'T DO IT!

First off, they managed to lose her bag before she even left the terminal. She put it on the bus, and someone took it AFTER SHE GOT ON, which she discovered at the border! Seriously, Greyhound? Don't your bus drivers take any care to make sure people's things are not stolen? While it turned out to be human error and not outright theft, it's not a fabulous way to start her week long vacation!

They claimed to have found her bag and sent it to meet her in Denver; only since then, she's been told oops, it was put on the wrong bus in Portland. REALLY?? She's in Denver with nothing put her purse for a week or until they get it to her! Or IF they get it to her at all. She was basically told, "Yeah, it's not here, it's not really our fault or our problem, yeah, come back tomorrow, maybe it will be here or maybe it won't. Nothing we can do. NEXT!"

Uhm, what about this little thing called CUSTOMER SERVICE? HUMAN DECENCY? Are these foreign concepts, Greyhound? Apparently, we ask too much. She doesn't even have her toothbrush, The least they could do was offer to cover the cost of some toiletries!

And not only that - Greyhound sold the girl an itinerary that apparently does not exist; which she discovered when she got to Seattle, where the agent told her they "don't even have bus routes that go that way!"

She was re-booked, but ended up having to spend many unplanned hours in Portland (where fortunately, good friends met up with her and made life pleasant for a few hours) and ultimately arrived about 12 hours later then planned. If you PLAN to get somewhere at 6 am, that's one thing, but to have to inconvenience your ride to get you at oh-dark 30 when they have to work because Greyhound sold you a ticket for something that doesn't even exist? SO FAR BEYOND THE REALM OF OK!

Greyhound, you suck, and you're never getting more of my money. I am sure the depth of your caring over my negligible expenditures is minuscule, but it needed to be said. I didn't make you rich, but I took trips to Seattle and Portland via Greyhound for the reasonable cost and convenience - I won't be anymore.

*fume*

Anyone know of any cheap, non-tiny places the girl can buy some clothing in Denver?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Mar. 18th, 2014 02:24 am (UTC)
Goodwill should have something. Sorry to hear she has had such a crappy interaction with dumbhound :(
Hugs all around.
N7Sheppard
mercury973
Mar. 18th, 2014 02:32 am (UTC)
Holy crap! Does she have a place to stay in Denver?
shaddyr
Mar. 18th, 2014 02:42 am (UTC)
Yup - Denver was the ultimate destination and she is staying with the boyfriend's family. They have a spare room :) Which is the only reason she can afford to go.

Man, she went on the bus because it was *cheaper*, but if she has to replace all her clothing, shoes, makeup, suitcase - it's going to end up being more expensive than if she had flown!
yasminke
Mar. 18th, 2014 06:44 am (UTC)
FIle an official complaint and take it ALL the way.
shaddyr
Mar. 23rd, 2014 09:53 pm (UTC)
Will do, via paper mail as well as interwebs.
enigmaticblues
Mar. 18th, 2014 01:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, man. What a clusterfuck.
shaddyr
Mar. 23rd, 2014 09:53 pm (UTC)
I know! It's crazy!
helenkacan
Mar. 19th, 2014 12:42 pm (UTC)
Further to what yasminke said, file an official complaint with Greyhound for FRAUDULENT practices (uh ... selling trips that don't exist) but ALSO with the Canadian and American regulatory transport bodies.

Ugh. Every parent's nightmare: you put your kid on a frakkin' bus expecting the kid to be safe, but the kid is thrust into a disaster.
shaddyr
Mar. 23rd, 2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
What the hell, right? I mean, yeah, the girl is all grown up and whatnot, but still - it's just such a screw up of epic proportions. *shakes head*
fishsanwitt
Mar. 23rd, 2014 10:19 pm (UTC)
I am so sorry this happened to her. What a mess. Thank you for making this public. ::hugs::
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow