?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I think I'd like a new right hand, please. Including the wrist. Actually, just make it the full arm, yes, that would be excellent. The I wouldn't have to put up with things like De Quervain's Tendinosis. Seriously, I don't recommend getting this, it sucks.

I've been off work since May 21. I went to the doc on the 14th; he told me to take a couple days off immediately. HA. I am BAD at that, and as I'd been on the business trip to Florida, I was so far underwater at work that I could have worked 12 hours a day for a week and still not have caught up. So, I toughed it out Thur-Fri with mostly one-handed typing and frequent stops, and hoped I'd be recovered enough having the weekend and then Victoria day off. 3 days, no typing, I should be all better, right?

Yeah, not so much. I went back Tuesday and then emailed my team to say I need to take a few more days. I went back to the doc, and he order me off till June 9th.

Just thinking about the amount of work I have waiting for me is giving me heart palpitations. Also, I keep worrying about my team, since there are so few of us, and now they have to take on my work as well.

I have tried to stay off line, haven't posted anything; I had a fic due for sgareversebang that I did end up getting in, but it was short some words because I was in too much pain to keep typing. I did little bits with lots of stops and then pushed through the last couple thousand words and paid for it for the next 2 days. HA! First story I can actually say I *physically* suffered over! You can find it here:

Fic on AO3: We'll Always Find our Way Home
- Team fic: no overt ship but absolute McSheppy overtones
- Rating PG for swearz (Ronon says bad words!)

Also, you need to see the lovely art that inspired it, by selenic76:

Art on AO3: No Matter How Far Apart / We Will Always Find Each Other

Anyway. I have been working on the post now, off an on, for about an hour. Before I started, no pain. Now, my hand/thumb/wrist is sore, a 3 out of 10 on my pain scale. When I first went to the doc for this on the 14th, I would have said it was pushing a 7 when I was absolutely still, and an 11 when I jarred or moved it at all. It made me CRY and I don't think I've cried from pain since the last time I was in labour. So, HUGE improvement, but I am very concerned about going back to work. if it just stays at a 3 or 4, and I can ice it and take ibuprofen, it'll be good. However if I get back to work and it starts ratcheting back up, I'm going to have to consider cortisone shots or surgery, and I *really* don't want to have to resort to that.

Bah. No more typing for me today, I'm pushing a 4 on the pain scale. Time to apply ice and read fanfic.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
sgamadison
Jun. 6th, 2014 12:07 am (UTC)
Oh kiddo, I sympathize. I have thoracic outlet syndrome secondary to two car accidents, and there are some nights when I have to prop my arms up on pillows just to get some relief from the nerve pain so I can sleep.

Look into getting Dragon Naturally Speaking. It has a long learning curve, eats a ton of memory (I can't use it on the laptop) but it could save you a lot of typing each day. I can use it (well, before my desktop died) to comment on LJ, do emails, and even write stories (I find it frustrating for that, but if I write my story out in longhand and then dictate it to DNS, I don't get as bogged down in the process). Seriously. It could spare your hands for what you really need them to do.

Loved your sgareversebang story, BTW. :-)
shaddyr
Jun. 6th, 2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
Ack! I had that about 5 years ago - that was *awful*! You have my most sincere sympathy. Mine was resolved by improving posture when I was typing and *lots* of stretching exercises. I remember having to position the pillows just *so* to get any relief to sleep. NOT FUN.

I have thought about Dragon - I understand that it does work with excel too, but not quite as well. My only problem is I work in an open concept office with shared space, and if I am talking, the entire office hears it. So - unless I work from home (which is possible) or they give me an office space (HAHAHAHAH NOT BLOODY LIKELY)I wouldn't really be able to use it.

Hmm. I have thought, numerous times, about working from home. I may just have to say to hell with it and figure out how to set up a home office. I could genuinely say it was for my health. :)

Thank you, re: comments on the story! I am so very glad you liked it. B/C of my wrist, I wasn't sure I was going to get it done.
sgamadison
Jun. 6th, 2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'd been keeping it at bay for the last 20 years, but it's getting harder to control as I get older, and lots and lots of typing doesn't help. ;-)

Even if you can't work from home, you can still use DNS at home for your correspondence and writing--that will at least take some of the pressure off your tendons and spare them for work. Good luck!
ladyniko
Jun. 10th, 2014 07:25 pm (UTC)
TOS sucks donkey balls. I did a research paper on it when I was in massage school and it's what ended the pitching career of former Cardinals player Chris Carpenter.

If it can't be resolved with things like massage and stretching to open up the trapped nerves, the surgery is a huge pain in the ass.

Seriously, find someone experienced in Thai Massage and shoulder injuries and get them to work on both of you!

Get your insurance to cover it, saying it's cheaper than paying for the surgery.

sgamadison
Jun. 10th, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
Good advice, thank you! Unfortunately, I've lost two massage therapists in the last few years because they moved to more lucrative areas. I live in the Appalachians, and we're dirt-poor around here.

I have crap insurance, but I can try getting them to re-evaluate it again. Before the AHA, I stood to lose health insurance altogether, so I wasn't reporting *anything* and paying for it off the books.
tangotabby
Jun. 6th, 2014 05:12 am (UTC)
Oh, that so sucks :-( Especially since it interferes with important things like writing awesome fic like you did for the sgareversebang :-) (LOVED your story!)

I hope the ice and ibuprofen and some rest help! Oh, and the fanfic reading--that's got to do you some good ;-)

*hugs you gently*
shaddyr
Jun. 6th, 2014 10:00 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT? Fic writing. Gotta have priorities straight. And thank you - I am delighted to know that you enjoyed the fic.

Believe me - ice and pain meds = besties right now.

outsideth3box
Jun. 6th, 2014 05:22 am (UTC)
Hang in there, sweetie, and try not to push it. I know it's pushing all your buttons to have to take it easy but it's clearly helping, so stick with it.

Love you lots.
shaddyr
Jun. 6th, 2014 10:02 pm (UTC)
*HUGS*

You are awesome. That is all.
retro_rider55
Jun. 6th, 2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
Ow... we need your fingers for filking, we does! Get better - ? Oh, well, another excuse for a drink? *hugs*
shaddyr
Jun. 6th, 2014 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Filk? yes. Drink? Don't mind if I do.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow