?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awright, nitpickers, I know it was technically Mississauga. Whatever. Shut up.

So. I've finally been to a filk con!

Okay, that's not entirely accurate. I was at Conflikt, I ran the hospitality suite after all. Still, I never really got to be part of the con. Now, it's not that I minded - I *like* running hospitality and that's why I do it. And most people come through the con suite at some point, so you mostly get to meet people, but you really don't get out to a lot of stuff.

It's been a number of years since I have been at a con without either kids in tow, being on the concom or being a guest with panel commitments. Usually a combination thereof. This weekend I was sans children, commitments and responsibilities.

Just *attending*. Wow. This was *awesome*. And also, OMG! NON STOP FILK!

The whole weekend was a rush. jhayman and her partner in crime put on a great con. I finally had people pointed out to me and was able to put names I've seen on LJ and in #filkhaven with faces (thank you SO MUCH hsifyppah!)

The coolest things (that I can remember off the top of my head) about FKO 18 for me:

- going to a medieval wedding for sposter and sexybass that was so lovely it made me cry

- listening to the concom sing their welcoming song that was so touching it made me cry

- getting to *finally* see Urban Tapestry! *Y A Y ! !*

- getting to jam with gundo and his wonderfully talented friend - yowza!
* Yknow, I have seriously never entertained the slightest thought about going to Chicago before, but he was telling me I really had to. And seriously, to make music with these guys, the temptation is very great. Oh, to be independently wealthy. *le sigh*

- being part of this massive, spontaneous Celtic jam that kind of evolved in one of the filk rooms (wow! I never realized I could jam! and jam to jigs! It was so cool!)

- taking advantage of the drummers at said jam and singing Warrior Maid, only to end up with 2 Bohdrans, 2 violins, a dulcimer, several penny whistles, and at least a half dozen guitars accompanying me. I could have gone to bed without singing another note after that and been happy, it was so good. But I stayed.

It was most awesome meeting peteralway, having a chance to chit chat and make some music. And dude! He has a dulcimer made of Leggo. Seriously! Leggo, I kid you not. Strung with fishing line on Leggo gears. And it *works*. I played it! The mind, she boggles!

I also got to premier the filk I *finally* finished - Don't Ask, Don't Tell. And, as inferred by the title, it references the US military policy of the same name. Those who read my fic know *exactly* who this song is for.

I played it for hsifyppah before hand and she was all "OMG it's so sad!" so yay! Cuz it really is! And then she pulls out this other song she wrote that she never does and she tells me its the perfect response, so I listen to her sing it. And I'm in *tears* by the end, because it seriously could not have been a more perfect match if they'd been written at the same time deliberately meant to go together.

When I sang it in the circle, I was really nervous, because it actually was quite an investment for me. And I thought it kinda bombed. When I told hsifyppah that, she looked at me like I was crazy - which I am - and threatened to slap me for being an idiot. Hee! I *heart* her so hard.

Also, I talked to vixyish about it today to, and she said it made sense to her even though she is totally unfamiliar with the subject matter. I wanted it to be specific enough that fans get the references, but vague enough that the emotional impact came through regardless, and she agreed that it worked.

So. Overall, this was a kick ass weekend. And I don't want to go back to real life yet. After this, I think I am spoiled for cons. I don't really even want to go back to a gen con. I think I could happily do just filk cons. But crap! It could get really expensive. *sigh*

I am seriously thinking that next year, I may just bag out of everything else and stick with Conflikt, FKO, Pondfilk and VCon. If I didn't do Norwescon, I could probably afford to do Consonance instead, and I think that might be a better choice. Then again, I don't think I could do FKO and Consonance.

I will worry about this *next year*. I just go home, but I can't wait to go back.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Next year! Make sure you can come next year, Colleen! It'll be a blast!
phillip2637
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
I'm going to assume I've found the right journal, otherwise this will seem like a completely idiotic comment. :-)

Friday night (in the freezer room) I promised to pass on a URL and never connected to do so. I have an index of songs at...
http://www.istop.com/~pmills/phil-k.html
...and the one asked about is...
http://www.istop.com/~pmills/IDontThink.pdf
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, perfect, thank you! *hee* I love notation, song sheets make me so happy! Yay!
duncanmac
Apr. 8th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Sigh. I **really** wish I could have come, but I could not get the time off and (thanks to bad news this past week) I'm rather glad I did *not* take the time off either. [Suffice to say that I will again be jobless by June, so I have to start pounding the pavement again. :-(]
banjoplayinnerd
Apr. 8th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
Not do Norwescon? Inconceivable!
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
hrm. It's just *so* expensive to go for three days to a con that's kind of fun if I could go for two days to a different con that was AMAZING!!

I don't know, I will have to see. I am not going to worry about it right now.
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
I am sorry to hear this. Next year! You can come next year, things will be better by then. ::nods sagely::
vixyish
Apr. 8th, 2008 05:38 am (UTC)
After this, I think I am spoiled for cons. I don't really even want to go back to a gen con. I think I could happily do just filk cons.

EEEEEEEEheeeheeheeheeheeheee.

See, this is, verbatim, EXACTLY what my thoughts were after I went to my first Consonance. (You can even ask Fishy & Tony! They heard me say it.)

I like supporting my local gencons, and I don't want to harm filking there, but... yeah. I know exactly what you mean. :)
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
OMG! I never expected to feel that way, but holy crap! I totally do! I was always kind of periphreally interested in attending a filk con, but whoa baby, I'm really gung ho now!

And also, Brooke was right. Ideas come from exposure. I got a song finished at the con, and got three more started on the plane. I'm filking hsifyppah right now, but I need to get names for more spaceships...

Edited at 2008-04-08 11:18 pm (UTC)
almeda
Apr. 8th, 2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
Hi there -- I said you should ask me later about lj names for Chicago people if you missed them, or whatever. :->
shaddyr
Apr. 8th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
Yes! I got gundo but not the fellow he was with who I think was also a band guy. They were the boat guys. Toy boat? Something like that? I just keep thinking boat guys.

And also, you have an awesome, amazing, kick-arse voice. Just sayin'.
ericcoleman
Apr. 12th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
I was looking for something else about the band and found this ... so a belated answer to your question. The other guy was anach, bass player and guitarist for Toyboat (toyboatband), which also includes me and mike46, who were at FKO this year but not last year.
peteralway
Apr. 8th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
It was indeed a pleasure to meet you and hear your fine music.
deborah_c
Apr. 9th, 2008 12:03 pm (UTC)
two violins

Glad to be of service ;-)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow