?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My life is a zoo. I need a tee shirt that says that. Seriously.

Anyway.

I have a set list (of sorts) made up for the screening. I have way more songs than we will need, far in excess of a half hour's worth, but it's good to be prepared. Tentatively, this is what I have:

Tangled Up in Brown
Mal's Song
Apprentice (hopefully I will have a guitar player for this one!!!)
Starlight and Dinosaurs
Evil Laugh
Hero of Canton
Scooby Gang Marching Song
World Inside the Crystal
Dawson's Christian
Psi Naught
Proteins
Rodney, oh Rodney
Atlantis Shines

I had a special request from serenalita for Psi Naught. I stole the idea to do Dawson's Christian from vixyish when I heard her say she thought it was a good song for Browncoat crowds. I really get a kick out of that Scooby song, and you *have* to have at least one Buffy song at a Jossiversian event. I think World Inside the Crystal is fitting for Mr. Universe, and I figured that they're SF fans - they'll get a kick out of Proteins. The SGA ones are a nod to Jewel's spot on my favoritest show in the whole galaxy. And I have bring up my super sekrit boyfriend enjoy that Rodney song so much, I though it might be a good fit.

So a reminder to those who are local:

Date: Sunday, June 22, 11:00 AM
Ticket price: $15.00 CAD per person
Who should come: Serenity fans!

Remember, this is in support of Equality Now, and in addition, this year 10% of the net proceeds will be going to support the BC Women's Hospital and Health Centre right here at home.

Tickets are $15 per person through the Vancouver Browncoats blogsite.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
mdlbear
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
*Word* Inside the Crystal??!

That must mean there's a filk of WItC that I haven't heard of! Yay!

Could you send me the lyrics, please?
shaddyr
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
ACK! Oh darn! It's a typo and I'm a dork. Sorry. It is World inside the Crystal. Mr. Universe is like the king of the Hackers in the FireFly 'verse so I thought WitC was the perfect song for him.

Hmm. Word inside the Crystal. Sounds like a fantasy filk. hmm. ::ponder::
mdlbear
Jun. 20th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
"hmm"

Oops!
ladyniko
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
She lives?!?!?!

Totally beginning to wonder if you'd dropped off the face of the earth completely here, Shads!

I wish I could go to the screening w/ you this weekend, however, airfare being what it is and me having this whole debt > income thing going on, I'm not going anywhere yet....

Business is picking up, but as soon as I get one thing taken care of, another thing pops up. Car has to go back in the shop - the good ol' boys who did the work in Feb, left out a bolt or two and I'm leaking oil which ate the alternator/water pump belt Monday, causing me to have to get towed home.... blargh! (Thank god for AAA!)

shaddyr
Jun. 19th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Bummer! Would have been fun. *grin*

Yes, I have not fallen off the planet, though there was a thought that I might for a while there...

Also, it is good to hear that you are doing better with the job sitch. This is of the good, yis yis.

Cars. Bleh. I have to get some work done on mine as well. I feel your pain.
missbehavior
Jun. 19th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
zOMG you're going?

THEN I WILL SEE YOU THERE! =D
shaddyr
Jun. 19th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
D00D!! Going? I am *TOTALLY* ON STAGE SINGING AT LIKE 12:45 OR SOMETHING! I did not know that you were also a Browncoat. Awesome sauce!

You better tell me you are going to be there for the filk part of the day, because that will be seriously fun. Bwahaha!
missbehavior
Jun. 20th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)
Dood, with all of our chatting about Joss in the lunchroom and you didn't know I was a browncoat?

*big huge eyeroll*

;)
shaddyr
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
Clearly I am a dork. And also, have CRS. Can't Remember Shit. It is related to but not exactly like Frank Hayes Disease.
vamprayne
Jun. 19th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
Have you heard of "the bedlam Bards"? Their album "on the Drift" is inspired by Serenity and Firefly.

http://cdbaby.com/cd/bedlambards
Listen for free!

My faves are "Big Damn Trilogy" for fun, and "leaf on the wind" for making me cry every.gorram.time.
shaddyr
Jun. 20th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Yeah! Cedric and Hawke are great! They were guests at FKO this year, and I got to cit beside Cedric and jam with him during the Celtic circle. He's really fun to jam with - I had no idea I could jam with a jig!

Actually, the guy who wrote "Sail the Sky" (which is on 'Drift') is going to be there. I'm going to play that with him, and then *hopefully* he's going to try and play "Apprentice" so I can sing it. It is *such* and awesome song about Inara.

It's on vixyish's website. You can read the words while you listen to a snippet of it right here. Her new album, Thirteen, is amazing and you should totally buy it.

Edited at 2008-06-20 03:15 am (UTC)
vamprayne
Jun. 20th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
I forget how those guys get around, lol!

Very pretty music, thanks for sharing :)
vixyish
Jun. 20th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
Aw shucks. *blush* :)

And yeah, Dawson's Christian really seems to be a big hit! It's on the long side so you've gotta make up for that by giving it lots of energy. But I just say "this is a ghost story in space!" and everyone loves it. :)

Hope it goes great!
shaddyr
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
I wish you could be there. I am *totally* going to screw up Apprentice. I can NOT hold those long vocal acrobatic trills that you play around with. And also, trying to play a syncopated strum on the guitar while singing this loose languid style is like rubbing your tummy and patting your head. Really. Hard. That's why I am hoping that I will have a guitar player.

Unless you wanna ship tfabris up here for Sunday? ::hopeful look:: I promise to return him none the worse for wear.

::grin::
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow