?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Between Friends 2/2 (SGA)

Title: Between Friends
Rating: NC17
Pairing: Sheppard/McKay, Mitchell
Warnings: No spoilers. Vaguely 3nd season-ish. Could be slotted in there somewhere.
Disclaimer: Not mine, sadly. If they were, there would be a season 6 and things would be different.
Word Count: Part 2: 4876
Notes: Thanks to the_cephalopod for cheering me on and outsideth3box for great ideas, feedback and beta reading. ALL mistakes remain my own as I always go back and tweak more after the beta fixes my mistakes....

Summary:"Aww, c'mon doc," Mitchell cajoled, giving him a friendly slap on the back. "What's a little blow job between friends?"

Part One

Between FriendsCollapse )

Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
dodificus
Dec. 1st, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
I love that the quote you pulled for the summary was totally misleading:) This was a really enjoyable story and I loved the tiny bit of kink at the end.
shaddyr
Dec. 2nd, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
I love that the quote you pulled for the summary was totally misleading:)

I'm kind of stinker, aren't I? *snicker* Ahh, but we get there eventually... If Cam only *knew* what those boys were getting up to after they left - well, he might be jealous.

Wonder where *that* would lead?
(Deleted comment)
shaddyr
Dec. 2nd, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Yay! Glad to know that the smoldering, smokin', predatory looks worked for you.

I was watching nel_ani's vid "Girlfriend" and there is this one clip - I'm not sure which episode it's from - where Sheppard is stalking, there is simply no other word for it.

That was the look on his face that was in my mind when I describe him as predatory. He looked dangerous, powerful and completely untamed. OMG. Pure, unadulterated, sex on legs.

It's usually Rodney that does it for me, but MMMMMM! That look, it kills me, every. Damn. Time.
beachlass
Dec. 2nd, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Oh John. Yes, you are easy.
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
Hee! I never realized that about him before. But he just kinda was.

*grin*
goddess47
Dec. 2nd, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Leave it to Rodney to talk while trying to give a blow job!

Fun, hot and sweet!
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Oh, you *SO* know that he would. He just kinda can;t help himself when something comes to mind, look at what happened with imaginary!Sam in the Jumper! Kissing a hot babe, but he still knows something's note right and his brains won't stop working.

Yeah.

I love him so hard. *grin*
itsjustgwen
Dec. 2nd, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
Loved the story. A lot of great lines and imagery. But the problem here is that I'm going to blush the next time I see you. I don't usually KNOW the authors who write the McShep that I love so much.
shaddyr
Dec. 2nd, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
*grin*

Ah, it's not so bad. Just pretend that it was the_cephalopod's fic. Or sgamadison's. I'd love to be confused with one of them! *giggle*

So, you know the next step is *you* writing a fic, yeah?
xylohypha
Dec. 2nd, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
Fun! I enjoyed reading this a lot, and thank you! I loved Rodney's gradually revealing his feelings first to himself, then to John, as his blood alcohol level went up and up. In vino, veritas, right?


A couple of random typos I spotted, though:

"Five in the corner pocket." The other player's voice drifted up to him, and almost without though he began

Should probably be "thought" instead of "though".

"So, I was wondering," he asked as he slowly stoked the cock before him, giving his jaw a break and allowing him a chance to voice his question.

"stroked" instead of "stoked", I imagine.

But to have someone, oh, say *tied up* while the giving them the said blow job - wet dream material for a year."

I think there's an extra "the" in "while the giving them"

...and this is only because I seem to be prone to seek out typos in anything I read--even the boilerplate text on the back of my airline tickets, if you'd believe that. *g*

shaddyr
Dec. 2nd, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
So glad you enjoyed!

And also, fixed, fixed and fixed- thanks so much for pointing them out!
dragonladyk
Dec. 2nd, 2008 06:03 am (UTC)
That was jolly good fun, especially Rodney trying to analyze the origin of drinking customs while giving a blow job. I mean, honestly, how more Rodney could you get?

DragonLady
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
::chuckle::

Yup. He *so* would. You *know* it.
(Deleted comment)
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Oh! I'm delighted to know that!

I really like Mitchell, and I have never written him before, so it was new territory for me.

Glad you enjoyed!
atuinsails
Dec. 2nd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
oh, please tell me this is going to have a sequel. i really like the idea of them getting it on
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
Hmmm... I honestly hadn't thought about a sequel.

I am working on something else, though, if that helps at all! there promises to be lots of snark and hotness by the end if all goes well!
velocitygrass
Dec. 2nd, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
Yay Mitchell! And poor John, trying to do the right thing. Good that Rodney didn't let it go. He's a cute drunk :) And fucking his mouth is just GUH.
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 03:05 am (UTC)
WEEEE! I gave you GUH!

Oh, this means a lot coming from you, considering how much I adore your writing!

Happy, happy - thanks!
silver_cyanne
Dec. 3rd, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
Drunk Rodney is awesome and the boys together are even better. Wonderful fic.
shaddyr
Dec. 3rd, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks! I'm glad you enjoyed it, and I appreciate the feedback!
soraya2004
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
God, I loved every minute of this, especially the suggestive drinks, the way Rodney slowly figures things out, plus the flash of dominance in John at the end... *shivers*

Great story!
shaddyr
Dec. 6th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
Oooh! Thank you! I'm so glad to hear that!

Yeah, that little bit of kink/dominance at the end was unplanned and unexpected, actually - I was trying to end the fic and start free writing a conversation between the two of them about the shooters and then realized "Hey! This could work in the story!"

And there you have it. Glad you enjoyed. *grin*
sgamadison
Dec. 6th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
I enjoyed this oh-so-much! I loved the whole idea of Rodney being drunk at Cam's inciting, and John keeping a watchful eye (in more ways than one) but I loved best the little details that made this such a *rich* story istead of what could have been a light piece of fluff. What great fun!
shaddyr
Dec. 6th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
Thank you *so* much for commenting!

There are a number of incredibly talented writers I wish I could be more like, and you are one of them. I happen to think your storytelling is amazing with a great eye for details, and your characterization is fabulous. Praise from you means a lot to me.

I loved best the little details that made this such a *rich* story

This is so lovely to hear. I really try to think about staging and transitions. I hate reading a fic where I suddenly realize there was no indication of how the characters got from point A to point B. It leaves me confused and annoyed, so I want people to be able to visualize what is going on.

Please forgive me if it seems like I'm fishing for compliments - not my intention!! - but I always adore concrit (especially when it happens to be about something I did right - yay!) May I ask if there are any particular examples that really stand out to you of what made the story solid and 'rciher' for you as opposed to just fluffy?

I ask because I like to know if these are things I wrote naturally out of my own style, or things that I added later upon rereading and reflection. It helps me get a sense of my own writing and areas to work on.
(no subject) - sgamadison - Dec. 6th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shaddyr - Dec. 10th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sgamadison - Dec. 10th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
takemychance
Dec. 8th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
I loved this, how funny and hot it was at the same time.
shaddyr
Dec. 10th, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! I appreciate the feeback!
ainaria
Dec. 12th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Awesome! And so hot! YAY for happydrunkfics. :D
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow