?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic rec: Five Planets... by spuffyduds

I read this fic when it first came out and I've read it a few more times recently. It cracks me up Every. Damn. Time.

Here's why: And you would expect a lot of viscera in rats that size, but they both have even more than you would expect---more, really, than you’d think could possibly fit. They are giant rat tardises of viscera.

Rat. Tardises. Of viscera.

::beat::

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

Five Planets Atlantis is Never Contacting Again, or at Least If They Do, They’re Sending Another Damn Team, Not John’s

Seriously. You *so* need to read this.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
appomattoxco
Dec. 6th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
Rat TARDISes! Sigh, I'm a bad friend I know next to nothing about SGA.

Did you know the Tourist Trap was a "motor court" in the 1950s? So it's long and narrow. I've lost count of the number of times people stepped in and out again then said that it's bigger on the inside!

One day somebody will come in who knows WtF I'm talking about when I say that it's a little shop and a TARDIS!
shaddyr
Dec. 6th, 2008 07:16 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha!

I've lost count of the number of times people stepped in and out again then said that it's bigger on the inside!

One day somebody will come in who knows WtF I'm talking about when I say that it's a little shop and a TARDIS!



Yis. It will totally happen. And it will bring you joy for months afterward, every time you thing of it.
pondside
Dec. 6th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
That is a lovely turn of phrase!

I am not convinced that is the correct plural of Tardis but I don't think that really is going to make a big difference LOL

I has needs to hugs yous!
shaddyr
Dec. 6th, 2008 07:18 am (UTC)
I am not convinced that is the correct plural of Tardis

Huh. Tarisii?

The hugging of me by the arms of you is always of the good and acceptable. Yes please.

::skooosh::
pondside
Dec. 6th, 2008 08:02 am (UTC)
I'd always figured that Tardis was one of those words that stood alone.

One little Tardis all alone
along came another and then there were two Tardis

But, what do I know.... (don't answer that pleeeeze)
outsideth3box
Dec. 6th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
I LOVE that fic! I just re-read it the other day when I was futzing with my delicio.us tags and came across it.

I also loved Ronon having a paradoxical drug reaction and HUGGING people instead of fighting them, heeee!
shaddyr
Dec. 6th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Bwahaha! I'm starting to wonder if we share a fic brain. *snicker*

I totally adored it when I read it and I happened upon it when surfing for random McShep. I's gotta be one of my favorite 5 times fics.

And I *ADORED* Ronon's atypical drug reaction. "I love you guys!" OMG. So. Funny.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow