?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Time flies even when it doesn't. Cuz, you know, even though there are those situations that feel like they crawl, like it took a year to live through a day, at the end of the week or the month or the year, it's still over and you look back and wonder, where the hell did the time go?

Today is the natal day of the eldest. Today, she turns 20, and enters into her 21st year of life. Like other parents, I look back and remember her first step, he first day of kindergarten, her first boyfriend, and wonder when she grew up, and when I got old.

Of course, it is gratifying to hear from people at work and all around me, "No way! You aren't old enough to have a 20 year old daughter!" Heh. Cute.

It's a little disturbing to realize that I think of the 80's as something that just happened a little while ago, because they're recent history to be even though I'm moving from saying, "I remember 20 years ago when..." to "I remember 30 years ago..."

Holy crap. When the hell did I get this old?

I think this is one of the reasons that I just *can't* read the Supernatural fic. I like the show, but Sam and Dean are just *kids*, barely older than my daughter, and I just can't *think* about them *like that*. John and Rodney, okay. They are my peers. Miss Parker and Jarod? Yeah. Buffy and Spike? Well, that came out - holy crap! Buffy came out twelve years ago! Dear god, where the hell has the time gone? In any case, I didn't feel skeevy about that pairing because I like the movie, and it came out when I was in my 20's and still felt like I wasn't so far beyond HS as to be unable to relate.

Feh. Feh feh feh.

So. Great, I survived 20 years of parenthood. *SHE* survived 20 years of me. Let the bells ring and the banners fly.

I'd still like to turn back the clock a little bit. She was pretty cute when she was about... oh, 7. I liked that age.

I think I need a drink.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
raishaan
Mar. 14th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
But,but,but...The 80's *were* only yesterday (well, maybe the day before) right? Right?? These young whippersnappers just don't get that... Maybe I'll join ya in that drink...:P
raishaan
Mar. 14th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
Happy B-day to the kidlet though :)
curiouswombat
Mar. 14th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
I completely agree with your every word. My daughter will be 21 in a few weeks time, and I, too, find myself realising that something I remember pretty well happened thirty years ago - and I can't quite get my head around it!
solomons_pond
Mar. 14th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
All you whippersnappers....
I'd tell ya what it was like in the 60's, 'ceping of course, if you can you weren't there...

Give hugs and love to the young lady. She's grown fabulously!
cordykitten
Mar. 14th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Because time flies indeed, in hindsight.

Happy birthday to your daughter :)
pa_fangirl
Mar. 16th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
As a mom who's own child will be 23 in just a few short months, I feel your pain. I do, I really, really do.

Let's all raise our glasses to the 80s, and remember, in the infamous words of Groucho Marx, "Time flies like an arrow; fruit flies like a banana!"

Cheers,
K.
morgannac64
Mar. 17th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
Congradulations to you and yours!!!

I'm doing the same but of course without kids. My siblings are doing that for me hehehe

It's when someone you work with doen't know what a 45 is.

But would you wnt to be that young again? Not me only if I knew now what I know then or you know what I mean.

Enjoy the day!!!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow