?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wow, it's like summer, eh?

It's supposed to get up to 29 °C today, and the heat that enveloped me just walking from the parking lot into work this morning indicated that it's well on its way.

And now I sit in an air conditioned office, shivering from the cold.

The world is a whacky place.

It's gonna be a scorcher, eh? I think, after work, it's time to stop for some beer.

Coo roo coo coo coo coo coo coooooooo...

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
duncanmac
Jul. 8th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
No kidding. The temp here in Ottawa is 33° C, eggs are frying on sidewalks and nobody sensible is venturing outside. [Contrary to Odysseus, there ain't no such person, anyway.]

I'm not fazed by cold weather ... but the "steamy" heat here is driving me bananas. I'd love air conditioning -- but we only have fans, which I'm definitely a fan of. :-)
yasminke
Jul. 8th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
29?!?!

You weak, weak Canadian.
shaddyr
Jul. 8th, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
Well... yes. I grew up in the Great White north. 29 BELOW doesn't really faze me - I just throw on another layer.

It's supposed to peak out at 36 C this week according to some of the forecasts.

I'm just whining, I know.

And shivering, cuz the AC just cut in again, and I'm about 10 feet from an outlet. Brr.

Man, I *AM* a wuss.
yasminke
Jul. 9th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
Well, yeah. Canucks know how to handle the cold (unlike Aussies who try to pretend it doesn't exist).

I just heard that Seattle's weather is headed your way -- and it's hot AND humid. Have fun!

(It's raining here. 8()
retro_rider55
Jul. 9th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
I was roofing all day today; forgot the sunscreen. Need beer - and a life rewind.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow