?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am a weak, weak fan girl...

Seriously. WEAK. I have ZERO resistance to the pretty.

I was at the con on Saturday, being a good girl, sitting in the auditorium with Nina - having no problem with self control when it came to the auction because I just don't have that kind of money, so it's a moot point - and I started thinking. Which really, only leads to badness.

I think, "Huh, 45 minutes till David's panel. He's been doing photo ops for a half hour. I bet he's not done. I bet there's still a line up. I wonder if..."

And suddenly I found myself buying a ticket and rushing down to the photo op room. Where I was, I kid you not, the last person in the line. LAST. FINAL. FINITO! The volunteers were waiting for their photo ops when I came screaming in.

And I actually am amazed - I don't hate how I look. It's not a bad photo. I didn't like me in the one from last year, but I actually think I look about as good as I can in the one. In last year's, I looked frumpy - in this one, I think I look a little quirky. But that works, cuz he looks like a smirky dork.

BUT THAT'S NOT ALL!

I'd bought a piccy for outsideth3box so I could get DH to sign it. When I caved and got a photo op, I didn't think to buy another autograph ticket, cuz last year, the pics were not done until the next day. Well - they had them ready by autograph time - the problem was, they weren't selling tickets anymore. So then I agonized about getting the autograph for me, because I really am very selfish and shallow and OMG DH!! and then I saw someone give one of the volunteers money for a sticky note and found out that you could buy them - you just didn't get a ticket.

YAY! Dilemma resolved, I get to have my cake and eat it too.

So, I'm in the line with Kaliope, and when we get up there, I put out outsideth3box's photo. He is just about to start writing and I say, "Wait! You need to write something like this; outsideth3box, you are a very naughty girl - Dr. McKay Approves!"

He just looked at me for a second, made sure he understood exactly what I said, then gave me a shrug and wrote it. Hee hee hee. Ohh, David. It's just so much better that you don't understand these things, and you are a wise man to NOT ASK. Huh. Who knew that Don't Ask Don't Tell could actually have a use?

*snort*

So then, it's my turn. And As he is about to sign it, I turn to Kaliope and say, "Should I ask him to write something about bacon?"

And David, being a totally stream of consciousness kinda guy just went with it - I'm not sure if he even really processed what he was writing, cuz he spoke as he wrote it - "Mmmmm, Bacon!"

I just started cracking up. "You have no memory of that at all, do you?" I asked, laughing as he signed.

He kept scrawling his name while he shook his head and said, "Nope, no clue at - wait! Bacon. I remember that. That song. I just want to hold your Canadian Bacon!"

He looks up at me, slightly accusatory expression on his face. "Yeah, that's right, something about holding my bacon, who wrote that?"

I'm dying, I can't believe he remembered! So I tell him it was a friend, and then he says, "And you recorded the whole thing!"

So I screech to a halt. "How did you know that!?" I demand, because seriously, how the frack did he know that?

He rolled his eyes at me. "Well I looked over, and there I see someone with a camera, and I thought, 'oh great!'"

There were a few more words exchanged, but that was the gist of the conversation.

And here's my picture - MMMMM BACON!



I love David Hewlett with a passion that quite probably has it's very own DSM classification.

*snicker*

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
helenkacan
Apr. 19th, 2011 07:44 am (UTC)
You look rather triumphantly devious (or is it deviously triumphant) in that pic. And how amazing is it that he wore that lovely top (I believe he first wore it at Chevron 7.4 when he was showing off how flexible he could be while dangling off his set chair).
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
I like triumphantly devious. I'll take that.

*hee*

hey! That's the picture of David in his little red car from the Bridge Studio Stakeout!

http://shaddyr.livejournal.com/216030.html#cutid1

I think that's one of the ones I took! Cool! I never saw any of my pics become an Icon before! *grin*
helenkacan
Apr. 19th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
Of course it's one of yours [please to be taking a bow] and it was always attributed to your original. I just had to call his wee Echo the Bazmobile! Holy Stargate, Batman!!!
garneteve
Apr. 19th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
You are honestly a riot!!! LOL...If I'm ever in Canada again, I'm so tagging along to a con with you!!!
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
I'm up for that! Let's do it!
sunnyd_lite
Apr. 19th, 2011 11:43 am (UTC)
You both look fab!
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
Why thanks, m'lady!
enigmaticblues
Apr. 19th, 2011 01:22 pm (UTC)
You look fantastic! And that really is a good photo.
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you kindly - I was really pleased. I looked way better than I expected, considering I spent a lot less time trying to make myself pretty this time.
hsifyppah
Apr. 19th, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC)
Hooray, I have... vaguely disturbed a celebrity!
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:27 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!

*cackles*

Oh, you *have* to come if he's there again next year, you HAVE to! I have *got* to introduce him to the one who wrote the bacon song!

I had this ev0l thought that if he does show up next year, I may have to take in a prop, in the form of a package of back bacon and ask him to hold it in a strategically significant place for a photo op.
u_must_b_joking
Apr. 19th, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
bwa ha ha
so so so stealin' DSM line
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Re: bwa ha ha
*bows*

Be my guest. It totally came to me on the fly last night and I thought that it was very appropriate for a number of my fannish activities.
mackenziesmomma
Apr. 19th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
That picture is absolutely adorable! Much better than mine! (or at least in my head. Everyone else seems to like it)
tashirasbubble
Apr. 19th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
That is a great pic....of the both of you :)) I am sooo glad you gave in to the fan girl in you *HUGS*
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks - and me too!
sgamadison
Apr. 19th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
That is a totally awesome pic of the two of you together (and a great story to boot). My only serious regret at not going to cons anymore is that I have a crappy photo op with DH and that I didn't have a chance to say something to make him laugh.

*beams at you*
sgamadison
Apr. 19th, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
Wait, wait! Where did you get the totally awesome Atlantis shirt????
shaddyr
Apr. 19th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
That's just a black vest that I sewed an Atlantis patch onto. I've had a lot of comments about that - even once got asked by someone on the crew where I bought it. *grin*
sgamadison
Apr. 19th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
Well, it *rocks* ;-)
peteralway
Apr. 19th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
That's a totally happy, slightly nutty picture. Excellent!
pondside
Apr. 20th, 2011 06:19 am (UTC)
lovely picture uummm bacon
darkrefuge
Apr. 21st, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
Shad you and DH look Mahvelous!
You liked framed it and flashed it around at work, right? And then gave it an important place of honor in your home?
tempestuouspixy
Apr. 21st, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
*squeee* you might be a weak, weak fan girl, but look at the pretty! You look wonderful.

Honestly looking at you now compared to last year, to me it looks as if the CPAC is starting to work. :^D
pa_fangirl
Apr. 25th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
mmm, bacon
That was a fun day. My momento of the day is an autograph that says, "Lots of love... and more bacon." Sigh. Of course it didn't hurt that I was in line behind you... Oh, David!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow