Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Work-life balance, yo. Also, random.

*iz almost ded*

Work is OMG so busy!

Am finally done crazy-assed excel nightmare sales comparison spreadsheet. Which I then had to transfer into Powerpoint. Which Kept. Crashing. Over. And over.

*pulls out hair*

*gnashes teeth*

I persevered and prevailed over the evil PPT. And had my boss telling me after the thirteenth time the damn thing crashed in one morning that I needed to got tell IT to get me something better than my piece of shit computer.

And the manager for DA approved it, too - not unexpected, since I asked him to help me with the Evil excel nightmare Spreadsheet last week and he remembered vividly that it was taking 5 minutes to recalculate the pivot every time I changed something. (granted, it was 200,000 lines of data in the pivot, but still - toooooo looooong!)

So I'll be getting a machine with 4 processors and 8 gigs of ram. Which, for my purposes, is a little like taking the Ferrari to run to Safeway for milk most of the time - but when da boss wants me to crunch the heavy spreadsheets, I should be able to do it without choking.

So, boss-man gave me another project at like 6:40 tonight and says, "see, I warned you this would happen if you kept being competent!"

I *heart* him. In a completely platonic, work-appropriate way.

In other news, MonkeyBoy and GirlyGirl are at camp this week - I dropped them off to catch the bus on Sunday. It was not filled with joy and happiness however; first, the stupid new automated parking meters at the Greyhound/Via station are STUPID and incomprehensible and kept spitting my credit card back at me and telling me to pay or I would get a ticket. So I tried repeatedly, and after the 5 minute grace period was up, it informed me that I would be getting a ticket for $35 mailed to me.

Urge to destroy, rising. Anger level, critical. Patience; Up. In. Smoke.

I called the number on the side of the meter and acted like one of those customers. I feel bad for the CSR, but man. FURIOUS! He was all apologetic and gave me a 2 hour credit and promised it would be taken care of. We shall see if a ticket is mailed or not.

Then, time was getting short, so I was hustling the kids out of the car and telling them to get their stuff and had my hand on the car talking to my son, who still had stuff to take out of the back seat - and he slams the back door shut - ON MY FINGER.

See Shad Scream. See Shad yell OPENTHEDOOROPENTHEDOOROPENTHEDOOR! See Son of Shad look really confused for a moment before being struck by the clue bus and opening the door.

Shad did not handle it well. To the son's tentative, "Are you okay?" Shad channeled Meredith and replied, "NO I am NOT okay, that is an incredibly stupid question!"


Sometimes I fail at parenting. The fact that he even asked was good coming from him. Being an Aspie, the whole empathy thing is a real challenge for him. And then I yell at him, right before he's going to camp.

Yeah, it was painful, but honestly, it was the suddenly shock of pain - I've had worse toothaches.

The upshot of all this was it *was* totally an accident, he didn't even see my hand. I was luck - my finger was caught between the doors, not between the body of the car and the door, so there was at least some room. If it had actually been further inside the door, it most likely would have been broken.

I did manage to get my shit together enough to give him a hug and tell him it wasn't his fault and I knew it was an accident, so at least he didn't leave with a hangdog expression. And I talked to one of the staff before they left and asked him to keep an eye on both the kids to make sure they weren't freaked out. GG was afraid that my finger was broken and didn't believe me when I said it wasn't hurting anymore.

So, two days later and it's pretty sore to touch, but the bruising seems to have cleared up fast. The gash healed up fast too. AND I can still play guitar, but barre chords are giving me trouble, cuz that's the finger that got smashed.

Eh. Hopefully in a few days it'll be better. I need to practice for OVFF!

Also, I have to finish the birthday ficlet that I started for lunabee34 - I got it half done and then it got shelved. Also! the mcshep_match ficcy! That's due August 5th! but, I think that one is pretty much written in my head, and will just be a ton of fun.

*iz tired*



( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
Jul. 20th, 2011 03:04 am (UTC)
OMG, your finger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


My fic can wait. Rest that digit!
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetie!

I feel mostly okay - just hurts to put pressure on it at an angle - I can type okay. Now I just have to find some dame time...
Jul. 23rd, 2011 02:06 am (UTC)
Oh, good! I'm glad it's feeling mostly okay.
Jul. 20th, 2011 08:30 am (UTC)
To be precise, OUCH. I hope your finger feels better soon.
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
Much better, thanks!
Jul. 22nd, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
In order to encourage non-violent forms of dealing with people, should I send a book of puns to your son for Christmas?
Jul. 22nd, 2011 11:02 pm (UTC)
You will be encouraging violent behaviour in *me* if you do that, so it would be counter-productive.
Jul. 23rd, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Oooops. Sorry about that. :-/

[I must have been channeling John Skinner again. :-/]
Jul. 20th, 2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, man. I've had my finger slammed before, and OUCH. I'm glad you're mostly okay.

*big hugs*
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's really on my list of things that I don't want to do again, EVAR.

It happened to me when I was a kid - got my thumb slammed in a car door when I was maybe 3 or 4? I just remember screaming a lot. Kinda like this time. :(

I do feel much *much* better, so I can't complain!
Jul. 21st, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
You should read what happened to Les Paul, and yet he did his best stuff after...
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
I am *not* Les Paul. That guy had more musical talent in his little finger than I have in my whole body!
Jul. 22nd, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
.... we for filking
2 night ???? hm??
Jul. 22nd, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
Re: .... we for filking
YES PLZ? OMG somethign that is NOT about work!

And I know, I suck, I owe you songs, please forgive me, I've just been crazee insane.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )


Geek by Shaddyr

Latest Month

March 2018



Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow