?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Filk: Kolya's Song

I went to a Stargate Meetup tonight. It was fun - there were only a couple of us, but it was really nice to get together.

I got to see itsjustgwen and Kaliope at my New Year's Day party, but hipapheralkus went home for the holidays, and I don't even remember the last time I saw alsogater. It was great to see them again. Sadly, mercury973didn't make it, but I'll see her next weekend in Seattle.

We had planned to watch an episode and ended up deciding on The Storm/The Eye from SGA S1. I haven't watched those for a while, and it was interesting watching them and realizing again, this was well written show. The tension sings, Rodney is a crabby asshat, the beautiful moment when the Wonder Twins Shared Brain activates (oh, it's so FUN when they talk to Elizabeth!) and of course, and the delicious nastiness with the Genii and Kolya in particular.

I had toyed, some time ago, with writing a filk based on Kolya. He's such an interesting character; he's actually more complex than he might seem on first glance. He trains his people mercilessly, but then helps Sora off the floor before he leaves. He warns Cowen that his team is not ready as a strike force, but once the order is given, follows and commits to do the best job he can. He murders the marines immediately upon entering the gate room, but appears to do it for the sake of expediency.

It's easy to categorize him as nothing more than a cruel, brute thug. He's clearly got a sadistic side, but I don't think he's ruled by it - at least not at first, not until he loses everything and it becomes nothing but revenge for him. When we see him here, he's still a proud warrior, fighting for his people, willing to do just about anything to keep them safe.

When I came home tonight, I dug up what I'd started a while back and finished it. Not a fancy title, I know, but there it is.

Kolya's Song
By shaddyr
Inspired by the episodes "The Storm/The Eye" from Stargate: Atlantis Season 1

You come in, and you usurp the status quo,
Think you'll teach us things we don't already know.
Intellectual superiority,
You sit mocking our inferiority.

Don't think you are gonna win this battle,
We're tenacious, and we're gonna win this fight!
You might have a firepower advantage,
But it's our home and struggle; that gives us the right.

You can keep your peaceful, cloying platitudes,
You people should have stuck to trading us for food.
Had to stick your nose in, tell us we were wrong
Now you're gonna work for us, help keep us strong

Don't think you are gonna win this battle,
We're tenacious, and we're gonna win this fight!
You might have a firepower advantage,
But it's our home and struggle; that gives us the right.

I fought for my people to be strong and free,
But then you took my son, and now I fight for me.
I'm gonna hurt you, gonna make you pay,
I'm gonna take them, make you rue the day,

Don't think you are gonna win this battle,
We're tenacious, and we're gonna win this fight!
You might have a firepower advantage,
But it's our home and struggle; that gives us the right.

*Now with link to a crappy mp3 if you want to hear the tune.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
outsideth3box
Jan. 22nd, 2012 11:02 am (UTC)
It's rare to see Kolya done up in a sympathetic light, but you did it well. Still not sure how I feel about that. He is the man who tortured my favorite genius...

Still, one of these days I'm going to get a new sound card for my computer so I can listen to things again, and I'll beg you prettily to record it for me so I can hear it. :D
shaddyr
Jan. 22nd, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks doll!

When you finally do have a new sound card, I added a link in the post to a copy of a crappy mp3 version of it so have at 'er!
sp23
Jan. 22nd, 2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with your analysis of Koyla. He's my very favorite SGA bad guy. I love Todd, but I always considered him a frenemy more than a true villain. And as for Michael... confession time here. I never like Michael. He bored me with his overly melodramatic mad scientistness, and I cheered when Teyla kicked him in the face and knocked him off the side of Atlantis. LOL

One thing that really pissed me off was how TPTB dispatched Koyla, in a ridiculously stupid episode with a ridiculously stupid Western-style gunfight. It needed to be much more dramatic, more in keeping with their first meeting, not farcical like it was. Grrrrrrrr!

Edit: Arrrrgh, I also meant to tell you that I really liked that song. I think it really captured Koyla. :-)


Edited at 2012-01-22 01:06 pm (UTC)
u_must_b_joking
Jan. 22nd, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
I always liked him
But my brother won't rewatch SGA episodes that are Kolya centric.

Good choon!
shaddyr
Jan. 22nd, 2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
Re: I always liked him
I figured you shouldn't be the only one writing filk songs about the supporting characters! So now you've got Clem and Joyce covered, and I'm pretty sure I've heard a song from Ethan Rayne's POV too. I've got Kolya, and I did try to write one for Teyla and the Athosians several years ago, but no matter what I did, it kept turning into a guitar instrumental, so that's what it it.

*think think think*

It would be cool to write a warrior's song for Ronon - oh! You know what would be *really* fun? I need to write the Scientists' Lament. From the POV of the all the scientists and physicists and the soft science people who work under Rodney. Oh yeah, THAT would be a hoot!
shaddyr
Jan. 22nd, 2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
hee!

Yeah, I like Kolya. I was unhappy that he was turfed in such a lame manner.

PS: I added an mp3 of the song if you want to hear it. It's crappy and I'm kinda flat, but whatever, it gives you a sense of what the song should sound like.
enigmaticblues
Jan. 22nd, 2012 03:21 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I hadn't really thought of Kolya in that light before, which means you've done something very, very right! He really is one of the best bad guys, though. I have to agree with sp23: Todd was a frenemy and Michael was irritating. But Kolya...now, he was scary, and complex.
shaddyr
Jan. 22nd, 2012 09:41 pm (UTC)
Cool! Good to know that I made you reconsider who Kolya is.

PS: I whipped up a quick mp3 of the tune if you wanna listen. It's rough, and I'm flat, but whatever. It gives you a feel for what the song actually sounds like.
enigmaticblues
Jan. 22nd, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, I really liked it! I thought the minor key gave the tune a haunting aggression. Very appropriate for Kolya.
retro_rider55
Jan. 22nd, 2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
I have a lot of catching up to do...
alsogater
Jan. 22nd, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
Happy that you recorded this and gave us the lyrics. Well done! I really admire what you can do on such short notice.
Good to see you!
shaddyr
Jan. 24th, 2012 03:19 am (UTC)
It was great to see you too!

And I did already have the framework of the song started - it was just a matter of finishing it.
popkin16
Jan. 23rd, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Wonderful! That's very well done.
shaddyr
Jan. 24th, 2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Thank you! I am delighted to know that you enjoyed it!
busaikko
Aug. 1st, 2012 06:16 am (UTC)
Oooh! Kolya was one of my favorite baddies, and this song points out why. Kolyaaaaa! *g*
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow