?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I haz a PAIN (cue whiney mode)

I think on Wednesday night I either slept with my neck in the wrong position or with a cold breeze coming down on me all night. Thursday, my neck felt a little stiff in the morning, but nothing major. Over the course of the day, I noticed that it was getting worse, but I didn't really focus on it - it was just annoying.

By the time I got home last night, it was downright painful and I couldn't even stand at the bottom of the stairs looking up to chat with Jazzy - I asked her to come down, cuz it was hurting to tilt my neck up.

I sat on the couch and wedged a throw pillow in between my head/neck and the couch, and that helped for a few minutes - ah, sweet relief. But then it started hurting again. By the time I went to bed, I was in serious pain. Of course, this was only when I moved.

You ever notice how you don't notice how often you do something until you CAN'T?

Sleeping was a challenge - I woke myself up repeatedly, gasping in pain when I tried to move. Thank GOD for the C-Pap - I move a lot less now that I breath at night than I used to, so I did get some sleep.

Getting dressed involved a lot of gasping and a little swearing, and then I went straight to Safeway for some muscle relaxers. (O HAI ROBAXACET I LOVE YOU!) To my Murican friends: I am SO SORRY that you cannot have this stuff when you are in pain. It is WRONG WRONG oh so VERY WRONG! This stuff is awesome.

So, I am in somewhat less pain, but sadly, it is not the cure-all. It's just at a 5.5 to 6 instead of a red-hot 9 on the pain scale like it was this morning.

Time for more drugs. And lunch. And coffee. Then more spreadsheets. And hopefully less pain. PLZ PLZ PLZ less pain. Rawr. /whine

I haz BIG PLANZ for my weekend. They include

- GOING STRAIGHT HOME AT A DECENT HOUR
- BOOZE
- CRAP ON TV
- WRITING

So. *eyes Flist* What are YOU up to?

Tags:

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
helenkacan
Nov. 9th, 2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
I just don't get some of the American proscriptions against on-the-shelf medications available up here. I didn't know that about Robaxacet though I know codeine is a big no-no.

Normally, I'd suggest an icepack (no, don't shoot me) first but, considering the area and that it could have been caused by a draft, then heat would be the best thing. Do you have epsom salts for a hot bath. You can also put a wet washcloth in the microwave and heat it up to steaming, letting it cool just a titch so you don't burn yourself, before applying to the afflicted (now, there's a word) area.

Tryyyyyyy to take it easy!
Air {{{hugs}}} only, so you don't get jostled.
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!

*smishes you*
spikespet7
Nov. 9th, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
I hope you're feeling better now....virtual hug sent! Go to Colorado, you can buy Pot legally....then you won't care if your neck hurts, LOL!


Kimber
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
Go to Colorado, you can buy Pot legally....then you won't care if your neck hurts

*snicker*

If I really want pot, I just have to walk across the co-op. There are at least three people who always have some. :)
(no subject) - spikespet7 - Nov. 15th, 2012 09:08 am (UTC) - Expand
sgamadison
Nov. 9th, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
I've been in that kind of pain with neck problems before, BUT a couple of things to remember: make sure you haven't ruptured a disc--if you develop any numbness in your arm, you need to see a doctor right away. Ditto if this is meningitis. Remember, you've been traveling--you could have been exposed to something and not know it.

You really need to see someone tomorrow and make sure that taking your kick-ass OTC pain meds is all you really need. :-(
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
Awww! You guys are so awesome!

I am better now, mostly. The neck pain is 90% gone and I just have some lower back owies left over now. You know how you over-compensate for one thing by doing something else... bleh.

I'm good - if anything gets worse, I will go see the doc.
(no subject) - sgamadison - Nov. 15th, 2012 03:05 am (UTC) - Expand
peteralway
Nov. 9th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Pain sucks--I hope you feel better quickly!
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
Thanks!
judifilksign
Nov. 10th, 2012 12:01 am (UTC)
I hope you feel better soon. May you just need a bit of rest and the muscle relaxers to put everything back on track.

Waking up from pain is awful!
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
You know it!

I'm mostly on track now - thanks!
goddess47
Nov. 10th, 2012 12:30 am (UTC)
I like the booze and writing part of the weekend plans... ;-)

Feel better soon!
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
Yis! I think the booze helped with the whole relaxing thing, honestly!

Thanks!
opalescence
Nov. 10th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC)
My goodness, I sure hope you haven't herniated a disc! Do take care and make sure your neck is supported during sleep. I'm so sorry because I know your pain, only mine is from my rheumatoid arthritis.
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:05 am (UTC)
Naw, if it was something like that, I think I would be non-functional by now. I'm much better.

Arhg. Arthritis sucks. *hugs you gently*
melagan
Nov. 10th, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
I'm with goddess, the booze and writing part have peaked my interest.

I am most likely doomed to behave myself. *weeps*

You m'dear need to get feeling better! I'm glad you found something that can give you some relief at least. ((hugs))
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
I'm with goddess, the booze and writing part have peaked my interest.

Sadly, there was more booze and relaxing and less writing. But. Hopefully! This weekend! I always say that, but I always mean it!

I am most likely doomed to behave myself. *weeps*

Alas, no fun at all!
(no subject) - melagan - Nov. 15th, 2012 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
maverick_weirdo
Nov. 10th, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
Today I finished designing this year's holiday card. It is quite pretty, if I do say so myself. Tomorrow I go out to buy more card stock so I can print them up. Last year I sent out about 30, this year the list is at least 45.
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:07 am (UTC)
HAHAH! YOU ARE THE ONLY ONE WHO ANSWERED THE ACTUAL QUESTION!

You should get a prize or something.

*hands you a virtual cookie*

There you go!
mdlbear
Nov. 10th, 2012 03:28 am (UTC)
I get methocarbamol (Robaxin) by prescription -- lovely stuff. I'll skip the acetaminophen, thanks; it's bad for you. (Toxic dose only about twice the recommended max: that's not enough of a safety margin.)

Edited at 2012-11-10 03:29 am (UTC)
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:09 am (UTC)
*nods*

Yeah, you gotta be careful not to take too much - lots of people just don't grok how *bad* Acetaminophen can be for your liver.

I don't take meds of any kind very often, so I don't worry too much. And point of note, I made sure I waited a full 6 hours before I had booze afterwards.
tangotabby
Nov. 10th, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
Oooh, ow!ow!ow! :-(((( I echo Madison's advice--she knows what she's talking about!!!

(And add a caution about mixing the Robaxacet with the booze--the acetaminophen + alcohol combo can do a number on your liver.)

Im jealous of some of the good stuff you guys can get OTC, like acetaminophen/codeine/caffeine, and Voltaren gel. *sigh*

I do hope you feel better soon!!! *gentle hugs*
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
the acetaminophen + alcohol combo can do a number on your liver

Yup, s'truth! I waited a full 6 hours before having a martini. And then I had another one.

Psst: maybe next year I need to bring a few things with me to share. :)
(Anonymous)
Nov. 10th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Well assuming as others have said that you have not ruptured a disk... and that it's probably just a muscle spasm caused by overwork, overstress and a bad draft... I'd concur with epsom salt soak, hot packs & ice packs. You can apply ice for 20 minutes every hour. If you are really not into cold... try cold, hot, cold. As heat brings blood there & it may already be inflamed. (Does it feel hot to the touch?)

As a massage professional I can reassure you that most muscle spasms tend to last about 3-4 days. So hang in there it will probably soon be getting better. You can try propping yourself up with pillows in a position of comfort... this has been known to release spasm as well. (Positional Release.) You could try something like "Icy Hot" some sort of Cryotherapy Gel if you are not the type that likes to sit around with an ice pack on. And of course, massage is an option (as in chiropractic if you are into that sort of thing)... but remember massage brings the blood there so you'll probably want to ice it anyway. Or consider it after the spasm has released itself.

Personally my "drug of choice" is ibuprofen liqui-gels... and it's like the American Express card for me... "Don't leave home without it!" I've even been known to call it "Candy!" LOL

I hope you feel better soon Shad.
retro_rider55
Nov. 10th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
HOW LONG HAVE YOU BEEN ON CPAP? As for noticing how often you do something until you can't, yah, I was on crutches for weeks when I was 34...

- wishing I had booze... and a job.
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:11 am (UTC)
Erm. Just over a year for the CPAP.

- wishing I had booze... and a job

Awww. *sends you wishes for both*
(no subject) - retro_rider55 - Nov. 15th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
ladyniko
Nov. 11th, 2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
I'm echoing what Anon (probably Nancers) said above.

I really recommend Biofreeze - that stuff is the BOMB!

I carry some with me at all times these days. :-p

Massage, chiropractor, massage, chiropractor...
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Hmmm, Biofreeze. I'll have to check that out.

When I was in high school and my knees bothered me, I used A535 - it's an old standard, but it always worked for me.
duncanmac
Nov. 14th, 2012 11:15 am (UTC)
Ouch. That seriously sucks.

As the others have said, you indeed should check to ensure you don't have meningitis or a ruptured spinal disk. Either can nasty consequences -- in particular, meningitis has a nasty reputation for being an aggressive disease. :-(

I have been working like a dog for the past five weeks after (as I mentioned in a previous [friends-locked] post) a co-worker quit. As of this week, they found someone to take the other overnight shifts. While I am relieved as far as my health is concerned, this isn't good news as far as my finances are concerned. That's what I get for being stuck in a McJob.

I have booked time off in late January and could, theoretically, come to Conflikt, but I don't know if that will happen. Both time and money issues may get in the way of coming to Seattle; the main friend I will be seeing is *not* into filk and my time out there will be short anyway.

Hoping you feel better soonest!


Edited at 2012-11-14 11:16 am (UTC)
shaddyr
Nov. 15th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Ah, work. You can't stand it, you can't quit a live on a street. Sucks.

I feel mostly better.

If you do make it out this way for Conflikt, let me know.
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow