?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tiiiiiired... BUT FIC IS READY!

Oh man. I have been up way too late for way too many days in a row.

*yawn*

Oh the plus side, my sgareversebang fic is with the beta and is ACTUALLY DONE OMG!

Many words were written (and many deleted) in the last few weeks, but thanks to the tireless assistance of outsideth3box and melagan, there will actually be a pretty excellent fic when I post tomorrow. YAY!

Also, any spice contained therein I blame on melagan. It's all her fault that the story will have a higher rating than originally intended, so you'll have to complain to her. Seriously! That woman is a bad influence! It's one of my favourite things about her.

Must go work now. Will give the fic a last minute going over tonight, and then? POSTING WEDNESDAY!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
spikespet7
Jun. 11th, 2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
Melagan, she does have that power over spicey LOL!

Kimber
melagan
Jun. 11th, 2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
I heard that not denying it mind you :)
shaddyr
Jun. 11th, 2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
If you tried to deny it, there would be choruses of LIAR LIAR PANTS ON FIRE across SGA fandom.

Because you light their pants on fire all the time.

SMOKIN' hot.

Just sayin'.

neevebrody
Jun. 11th, 2013 06:46 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to your story!!
shaddyr
Jun. 11th, 2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
Omigosh, talking with Mel over IM this week, I was MISSING ALL YOU GUYS SO HARD!!!

I hope you like the story. :)
popkin16
Jun. 11th, 2013 09:15 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, I am so looking forward to reading it :)
shaddyr
Jun. 11th, 2013 11:24 pm (UTC)
HEE HEE!

I hope you think it was worth the wait.
popkin16
Jun. 11th, 2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it will be!
sgamadison
Jun. 11th, 2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
Linky links! We want links!! :-)
shaddyr
Jun. 12th, 2013 12:32 am (UTC)
Very soon...
Am still at work. Need to go home and give it one more going over first.

My posting date is June 12, so I will post just after midnight my time.

Thank you again for all the horse sense. *grin*

sgamadison
Jun. 12th, 2013 12:39 am (UTC)
Re: Very soon...
My pleasure! I'm looking forward to reading it in context! :D
opalescence
Jun. 12th, 2013 12:28 am (UTC)
Just stopping in to say "hi!!!"
shaddyr
Jun. 12th, 2013 03:03 am (UTC)
HIHI! It's good to see you!
mezzo_cammin
Jun. 12th, 2013 04:07 am (UTC)
Yay for new fic!! \o/ And that Melagan, hoo boy - she is QUITE the enabler, yeah? *g*

shaddyr
Jun. 12th, 2013 04:11 am (UTC)
You know it, girlfriend!

Actually, you *do* cuz I seem to recall at least several occasional in which she cajoled and wheedled some spicy bits out of you.

She deserves an award or something.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Geek by Shaddyr
shaddyr
Shaddyr

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow